Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
armydude101
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-28-2011
Message 1 of 3 (619 Views)

Max freezes when starting?

619 Views, 2 Replies
03-20-2011 10:19 AM

Hello all,

 

I posted this issue here, but no one seemed to be able to help, unfortunately, aside from pointing me to these forums.

 

The gist of the problem is, that Max starts up, and I see the welcome box for student license in the foreground of the program, with everything appearing in the background. I try to click continue, or anywhere else, and it immediately freezes and goes white, and Windows says that it stopped responding, leaving me no choice but to close the program.

 

Specs:

Vista Home Premium (6.0, Build 6002) 64 Bit, SP2
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU Q6600 @ 2.40 GHz (4 CPUS), ~2.40 GHz
4.094 GB RAM
ATI Radeon HD 3450
DirectX 11

 

Problem as detailed by Windows:

Description:
A problem caused this program to stop interacting with Windows.

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: AppHangXProcB1
Application Name: 3dsmax.exe
Application Version: 13.1.4.209
Application Timestamp: 4cedeba2
Hang Signature: f8e7
Hang Type: 33024
Waiting on Application Name: UmxSbxWowHlp.exe
Waiting on Application Version: 1.0.0.3
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Hang Signature 1: 9eac93d4a6247e5800af1ff2444976f7
Additional Hang Signature 2: 64f7
Additional Hang Signature 3: e7938b08e382231bfeca7795d6c5976f
Additional Hang Signature 4: f8e7
Additional Hang Signature 5: 9eac93d4a6247e5800af1ff2444976f7
Additional Hang Signature 6: 64f7
Additional Hang Signature 7: e7938b08e382231bfeca7795d6c5976f

 

 

I've tried everything suggested in the thread linked in the beginning. My driver's are updated, etc. Can anyone help?

New Member
nikolasns
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2011
Message 2 of 3 (554 Views)

Re: Max freezes when starting?

04-15-2011 02:25 PM in reply to: armydude101

Please help us , same problem here !!!! generally cant startup a 64bit 3dmax 2009 - 2010

sistem - windows 7

graphic card ati radeon hd 4800 

with the same configuration I used this max for a year, but from today is not working...

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (548 Views)

Re: Max freezes when starting?

04-15-2011 02:40 PM in reply to: armydude101

If you have Computer Associates (CA) anti-virus or firewall installed, either disable it or make an exception for your Autodesk software. 

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube