Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
aaronw3d
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 1 of 6 (9,638 Views)

MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

9638 Views, 5 Replies
04-20-2012 01:43 AM

For no reason when I opened Maya 2012 an error message appeared stating 'Tried Maya 2012... MAYA_ALT_EN is not set.'

 

I thought if I upgrade to Maya 2013 using the download from my subscription it would resolve the issue. The only effect was the message stating 'Maya 2013' instead. So help anyone? Can't even open Maya for help.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (9,626 Views)
New Member
aaronw3d
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 3 of 6 (9,612 Views)

Re: MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

04-20-2012 07:14 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks for the information. I spent all day trying find a solution, most of the information and links were in regard to student/trila/network versions of Maya, not commercial standalone. FLEXlm does seem to be the issue, there is no such file on my computer's C drive. Next week I'll have a look at the FLEXnet option. But still any reason why Maya would be working fine one day then not the next when I did nothing different?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (9,588 Views)

Re: MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

04-22-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: aaronw3d

Something had to have changed.  You might do a system restore back to when it did work, maybe?

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
_Dark_Wolf_
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-28-2012
Message 5 of 6 (8,378 Views)

Re: MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

08-29-2012 03:45 AM in reply to: aaronw3d

The problem is that "FLEXnet Licensing Service 64" isn't running. This is because you maybe have a program for optimize computer start and some services are disabled. So you have to run "msconfig" and check this service or you can run it searching in Start menu.

Active Member
michellehackett
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 6 of 6 (3,605 Views)

Re: MAYA_ALT_EN is not set

08-23-2013 06:43 AM in reply to: aaronw3d

I recently closed a case where one of our subscription customers was getting this error when attempting to launch Maya 2013. The issue was with the combined network license file not containing the proper package increments to license the previous version. I reccomend you run the license file through the parser first to make sure everything is complete within the license file.

 

http://licenseparser.com/index.html

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube