Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
vladimir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 1 of 8 (2,049 Views)

Long time to start AutoCAD 2014 & Revit 2014

2049 Views, 7 Replies
08-02-2013 10:51 AM

I have installed AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD Structural Detailing 2014 and Revit 2014 from Building Design Suite Premium 2014 package on Dell T3600 Precision Workstation, Performance Build, Four Core

Xeon E5-1620 3.6GHz, 16GB DDR3/ECC, 256GB SSD, NVIDIA Quadro® K600 1GB, Win7 Pro.

Unfortunately it takes about 1 minute and 15 seconds (average) from the moment I click on any of these program icon to the moment I can start working on it. At the startup period I can see that program searching for license.

I also checked the following Autodesk article  http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS21825687  and my computer has no fatal error and recognise bios serial number.

Could you please advise if this condition with startup period longer than 1 minute should be by default or something wrong, because we just upgrade computer and had impression that this configuration is good enough.

 

Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 2 of 8 (2,036 Views)

Re: Long time to start AutoCAD 2014 & Revit 2014

08-02-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: vladimir

 

Are you using a single license server or distributed servers?

If distributed, how many servers?

On the license servers are the TCP ports open on the firewall for the LMGRD and ADSKFLEX?

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Port-number-used-for-network-licensing-of-Autod...

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
vladimir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 3 of 8 (2,029 Views)

Re: Long time to start AutoCAD 2014

08-02-2013 01:06 PM in reply to: DannyHubbard
It is BDSP 2014 stand-alone license.



Vladimir
Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 4 of 8 (2,009 Views)

Re: Long time to start AutoCAD 2014

08-05-2013 07:44 AM in reply to: vladimir

Vladimir,

 

With a standalone license I would look at your ant-virus software and try creating exceptions or exelusions for the revit.exe and acad.exe to see if this helps with your startup time.

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
vladimir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 5 of 8 (2,002 Views)

Re: Long time to start AutoCAD 2014

08-05-2013 09:53 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard
In adition to the above symptoms - with unplugged network cable it take only 5 seconds to start program. I did this test twice and 5 seconds against 1minut and 15 seconds with attached network cable and access to Internet.
Member
vladimir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 6 of 8 (1,996 Views)

Re: Long time to start AutoCAD 2014

08-05-2013 11:05 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard
I did what you suggest, but nothing happened - still 1min 15sec to load
program. If I unplug network cable and access to Internet it takes only 5
seconds to load program and start working.
Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 252
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 7 of 8 (1,993 Views)

Re: Long time to start AutoCAD 2014

08-05-2013 11:21 AM in reply to: vladimir

Vladimir,

 

I would start by checking your Windows printer and making sure they are all valid.

In Revit and AutoCAD look through the list of Recent Documents and see if any files you previously opened are from network resources that no longer exist.

Also in Revit and AutoCAD in the Open/Save dialog look at the Places on the left and make sure they are all valid.

 

If you log in as a new user do you have the same problem with the slow startup?

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
vladimir
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-14-2010
Message 8 of 8 (1,966 Views)

Re: Long time to start AutoCAD 2014

08-13-2013 10:29 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard

Problem has been solved!!!!!

 

The DNS settings were using Google Public DNS.

The Google Public DNS IP addresses (IPv4) were as follows:

  • 8.8.8.8
  • 8.8.4.4

I reset back to our internal Server DNS IP for DNS1, and ISP provided DNS IP for DNS2.

 

Now AutoCAD launches much faster and does not hang on License Check screen.

 

I also noticed at one point the secondary DNS reverted to a Verizon/L3 DNS IP address briefly by itself. We reset to our internally used DNS settings and restarted the workstation and now all is working much faster.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube