Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
rfarleman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (167 Views)

Loading AutoCAD 2013

167 Views, 4 Replies
05-31-2013 01:11 PM

Trying to load AutoCAD 2013 on my laptop.  I clicked on set up, and I get the message  "Do you want the following program to make changes on this computer."  I click "yes" and nothing happens.  I checked the certificate and it expired 9/20/2012.  Is that why it woundn't load?  How do I update the certificate?

 

Why would a certificate for 2013 expire in 2012???

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 5 (164 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD 2013

05-31-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: rfarleman

What are you talking about?

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
rfarleman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD 2013

05-31-2013 02:17 PM in reply to: TravisNave

When files are downloaded to a computer they (files) are checked by the computer for a valid digital certificate which virifies that the files are safe and do not contain any viruses.  The files I was trying to download had a certificate that was expired.  When I ran "setup" nothing happened.  I have loaded ACAD many many times with no problems.  The certificate was the only thing I could see which might be the problem.  That's what I was talking about.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 5 (149 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD 2013

05-31-2013 02:26 PM in reply to: rfarleman

When did you download the files?

 

Whether the certificate is good or bad shouldn't cause any problems with the installer or how the program works. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
rfarleman
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (144 Views)

Re: Loading AutoCAD 2013

05-31-2013 03:49 PM in reply to: rfarleman

Thanks for the reply.  I bought a new laptop 2 days ago and I was trying to install ACAD Mechanical & Inventor 2013 on it today 2/31/13.  The new computer is windows 8, hp with Intel i5, 2.5GHz, 6GB Ram, 64 bit.  Still trying to learn where things are in Windows 8.

 

Thanks again,

Ron

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube