Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
MRiemenCAD
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-31-2003
Message 1 of 15 (5,172 Views)
Accepted Solution

Licensing Error - 96.491.0

5172 Views, 14 Replies
06-21-2010 07:32 AM

Office lost power over the weekend. Came in and now 2 of 4 workstations cannot retrieve a network license. We get dialog box saying:

 

"A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager"

 

Tried:

1. Stopping and starting the licensing service "FlexLM" on the server, did not work

2. Opened the licensing manger utility and restarted the service this way, did not work

 

Anyone have any thoughts?

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 2 of 15 (5,154 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

06-22-2010 01:02 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

 

Please rename the CascadeInfo.cas. Launching the program should recreate this file. Most cases corrupted CascadeInfo.cas file can cause issue.

 

File should be in the client

 

C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Autodesk\Adlm (XP)

 

C:\Users\All Users\Autodesk\Adlm(vista/win7)

 

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
matthew.peters
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-20-2010
Message 3 of 15 (4,769 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

10-20-2010 01:27 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I had a customer with this issue as well. Renaming the file fixed the issue.

Valued Contributor
GPR_MN
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
Message 4 of 15 (3,969 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

03-24-2011 09:40 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

one million thank-you's

 

Mentor
Darin.Green
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎05-18-2008
Message 5 of 15 (3,371 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-17-2011 12:40 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hashim,

 

I just had a customer run into this issue but your solution didn't help. So after looking around a little bit, I found the lmgrd port (port 27000) being blocked by the firewall on the server. After opening that port, the applications opened without a problem.

 

Darin Green
Synergis Technologies

If this resolve your issue/question, give Kudos or Accept as Solution...
Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 6 of 15 (3,369 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-17-2011 01:06 PM in reply to: Darin.Green

thanks Darin, if you can specify the product it could help the community. some product throw a different error when ports are not opened

 

cascadeinfo.cas shouldn't be an issue with 2012 products.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Mentor
Darin.Green
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎05-18-2008
Message 7 of 15 (3,365 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-17-2011 02:24 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hashim,

 

The products that couldn't get a license was Civil 3D and AutoCAD both 2012 products.

Darin Green
Synergis Technologies

If this resolve your issue/question, give Kudos or Accept as Solution...
Active Member
JMC-RVE
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎11-02-2011
Message 8 of 15 (2,847 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

01-16-2012 05:49 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

I am in the process of updating our system and if you can believe it am still running windows 2000, and I cannot find the CascadeInfo.cas file any ideas besides building new flexlm server

 

Mentor
Darin.Green
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎05-18-2008
Message 9 of 15 (2,840 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

01-16-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

Please try the following:

 

  1. Stop the Server from the Start/Stop/Reread tab within LMTOOLS
  2. Go onto the Config Services tab, and click "Remove Service"
  3. Create a new Service Name, then path out to the LMGRD, License file, and Debug file. Also, check the boxes "Start Server at Power Up" and "Use Services".

Please kep us posted.

Darin Green
Synergis Technologies

If this resolve your issue/question, give Kudos or Accept as Solution...
Member
PROSEO
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2012
Message 10 of 15 (2,181 Views)

Re: Licensing Error - 96.491.0

08-24-2012 11:34 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Hi,

I have the same problem. I looked for the CascadeInfo.cas file but it is not in the location specified. 

I am running Civil 3d 2010 on windows 7.

 

I noticed the problem a few days after we changed the modem/router. I don´t know if this could be the cause.

I called my local autodek dealer and after an hour of no results they reinstalled the software and still didn´t work. They kept working on my machine until finally it worked. Next day I opened civil 3d and the error reappeared.

 

I reseted the LMTOOLS information but still no luck.

 

Any suggestions?

 

Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube