Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
aeron91
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
Message 11 of 24 (7,271 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

07-19-2012 11:53 PM in reply to: arkiwave

Have the same problem with Maya 2013 on Win7 x32...

Tried all this and other advises and nothing helped... 

Seems I agree with Scott... 

Member
jfrancis
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-22-2005
Message 12 of 24 (6,945 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

08-20-2012 11:15 PM in reply to: RingOfStorms

Worked great; thanks!

New Member
adrianzaval
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Message 13 of 24 (4,531 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

03-16-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: RingOfStorms

Thanks for that info.

That gotta maya up and running again.

New Member
sigmond
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-07-2013
Message 14 of 24 (1,945 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

12-10-2013 08:23 PM in reply to: arkiwave

Hell, i am having a major problem with maya 2014 student version for mac. i am getting the
License was not obtained
Tried Maya 2014 (657F1 2014.0.0.F), error 20

License method:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE_METHOD='standalone'

Product choice:
environment variable MAYA_LICENSE='unlimited'

License file override:
environment variable MAYA_ALT_EN is not set
and it happened this morning and it was working good yesterday and i did not do any thing different. i looked at 5 different ways to fix this problem but none worked.i have been at it for 5hr and still get the same error 20. i literally deleted all autodesk files off my computer and reinstall the updated version 3, i even tried deleting maya.env but every time i tried opening maya, maya.env would pop back up and i did this 3 diffrent ways resyarted and everything.

  the most important thing is i need to fix this ASAP i have 2 final projects in different classes and i think i can only get an extension to this friday. PLEASE get back to me fast, if u can call me or text me that would be even better, my number is 1(219)-902-9005. PLEASE i will fale 2 classes if i do not get this fixet asap. thanks.

New Member
jonpaarlberg
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2014
Message 15 of 24 (1,549 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

01-17-2014 08:08 AM in reply to: haingone
Also, you can use the following command from the Mac Terminal:

find / -name "Maya.env"

It will give you a list of files with that name and the directory where they can be found.
Member
phelan_matthew1985
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2014
Message 16 of 24 (1,521 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

01-19-2014 05:13 AM in reply to: aeron91

Having the same issue with Maya 2014, uninstalled, reinstalled, download sp3, nothing. Is Maya just broken on my pc now?

Contributor
alan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 17 of 24 (1,467 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

01-22-2014 11:00 AM in reply to: phelan_matthew1985

I have the same issue, no problems the other day . I have tired each step mentioned in the forum here but to no avail.

 

None of my other stations have any issue.  The wierd thing is Maya 2009 still works on the same machine that won't launch Maya 2012??

 

Go figure

 

 

Contributor
alan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 18 of 24 (1,466 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

01-22-2014 11:01 AM in reply to: alan

Could it be related to a Windows update of some kind??

Community Manager
jessica.t
Posts: 1,119
Registered: ‎02-28-2012
Message 19 of 24 (1,453 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

01-22-2014 02:40 PM in reply to: alan

Hi Alan,

 

This error could definitely have been generated due to a Microsoft update. What operating system are you running?

 

You may also want to check out this solution.

 

Thanks!



Jessica Thrasher
Contributor
alan
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-22-2006
Message 20 of 24 (1,439 Views)

Re: License was not obtained Tried Maya 2012, error 20

01-23-2014 02:44 AM in reply to: aeron91

Hi Jessica, I am operating Vista, or rather that was what came with the computer.

 

As for the link you posted , I have tried everything that has been posted and still no solution.

 

There is no mention of windows updates in any of the postings, so I thought that it just might be that.

 

Since it has not been an issue on my other systems, their os is  XP and Windows 7.

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube