Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Mentor
acwtzwegers
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 1 of 3 (319 Views)
Accepted Solution

License server mac address has changed but I can't re-register it

319 Views, 2 Replies
01-06-2014 01:20 AM

During maintanance over the holidays, our IT dept. changed the mac address of the server we use for flexlm. ( I don't know, they may have upgraded the OS - though it's still at 2003.)

 

As a result our lic file is no longer valid and our networked software won't start up anymore.

 

Autodesk help etc said I should register again to get a fresh lic file with the new address... but the old server was never "unregistered" (or whatever the procedure is) and now registeronce.autodesk.com tells me:

 

Reactivation Limit Reached
You have already activated your product on the maximum number of computers permitted by your license.

 

Is there some way to de-register the old address and get a new lic file for the new address?

 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,197
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (291 Views)

Re: License server mac address has changed but I can't re-register it

01-06-2014 06:24 AM in reply to: acwtzwegers

You can use the online method to activate your license here:

http://www.autodesk.com/licensesupport or www.autodesk.com/register

Or you can can call Autodesk Product Registration and Authorization:

1-800-551-1490 > Option 1 (English) > Option 1 > (Stand-alone)

Asia / Pacific: 65.6735.5688
Europe / Middle East / Asia: 41.32.723.9595

You will need to provide your serial number and the mac address, server name

Valued Mentor
acwtzwegers
Posts: 382
Registered: ‎04-20-2011
Message 3 of 3 (287 Views)

Re: License server mac address has changed but I can't re-register it

01-06-2014 07:18 AM in reply to: DarrenP
Thank you, but your suggestions are what I described under "Autodesk help etc.".

Both those sites and my reseller suggested asking on this forum. Usually replies from Autodesk here are pretty prompt, but today no such luck.

So, instead our IT is just going to change the mac address back to the old one. (yes, they can do that... I didn't bother to ask why they didn't do that in the first place.)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube