Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 2,841
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 1 of 8 (259 Views)
Accepted Solution

License server in Virtual?

259 Views, 7 Replies
04-30-2012 09:43 AM

Hello,

 

Background:  Last week after attempting to install Vault 2013 on our server.... said server decided life was no longer worth living and ended it all.  The 2013 install did not go, so we did a restore of everything on that server to a VM on another computer... just to hold us until our shiny new server arrives.

 

My question:  Our license server is stuck on the old, dead machine, and I've been told I need to generate a new license to get us up and running with Vault.  Will we have any problems loading this new license in a virtual environment?  I only need to get us a week, and then the new machine will be here and we'll transition to 2013, which has it's own license server on the disks.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 8 (258 Views)

Re: License server in Virtual?

04-30-2012 09:47 AM in reply to: cbenner

LMTOOLS will go on a VM no problem.  My only recommendation is to hard code your virtual MAC so that it does not randomly change and invalidate your license file.  Other than that, you shouldn't have any problems migrating your NLM to a new server.  You will need a new license file to do so, but beyond that, if you need any additional help, you know how to get ahold of me.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 2,841
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 3 of 8 (256 Views)

Re: License server in Virtual?

04-30-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thanks Travis.... I may be back!

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 2,841
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 8 (250 Views)

Re: License server in Virtual?

04-30-2012 10:41 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Travis,

 

We (purely by accident) found the deceased server's MAC written on a post it note from 6 years ago, and were able to use this to get our license server back online.

 

Thanks for all of your help!

 

Chris

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 8 (248 Views)

Re: License server in Virtual?

04-30-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: cbenner

Excellent find!  Swing on back if you run into any other obstacles. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 6 of 8 (171 Views)

Re: License server in Virtual?

08-23-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: cbenner

Hi Guys- It looks like we ran into the same issue in our environment. We virtualized the physical licensing server and after doing so it had a new MAC address. Now the Autodesk 2007 clients (we're on an older version) will not authenticate with the licensing server. Everytihng else on the licensing server remained the same. If we go and change the MAC addresses on the VM back to what they were on the physical server, will the license start working again?

 

 

Thanks!

-Mike

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 8 (166 Views)

Re: License server in Virtual?

08-23-2012 11:18 AM in reply to: mnh00002

Yes that is correct.  It is imperitive that if you are on a VM, you must hard-code your MAC address to prevent this from happening.  That should resolve your issue.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 8 of 8 (133 Views)

Re: License server in Virtual?

09-12-2012 04:04 AM in reply to: TravisNave
We changed the MAC addresses on the new VM to the ones from the physical server and now AutoDesk appears to be able to find the licensing server again.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube