Installation & Licensing

Reply
Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 11 of 21 (966 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

12-20-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: gtbaker

Have you tried increasing the value of the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT variable Travis mentioned above, to something like 3000000?

 

Thanks,

Danny



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 12 of 21 (960 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

12-20-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: DannyHubbard

Right.  Remote locations are subject to network latency that can be overcome by the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT.  Typically (one-million) is enough of a setting.  Each million equates to one extra second of wait time.  The other thing remote locations are subject to is firewalls blocking ports 2080 and 27000.  Pint the server to verify connectivity first via IPv4, then use Internet Explorer to test the ports:

 

http://servername:2080

http://servername:27000

 

You should get some jargon.  If not, then your ports are blocked.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
gtbaker
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 13 of 21 (953 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

12-20-2012 03:18 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I tried the the FLEXLM_TIMEOUT at 3000000.

 

"Pint the server to verify connectivity first via IPv4"  What do you mean by this?

 

2080 and 27000 are open in the router but I dont see anything on the webpage.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 14 of 21 (950 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

12-20-2012 03:48 PM in reply to: gtbaker

Ping.  Sorry, typo.  If Internet Explorer does not show a jaron page, then your ports are not open.

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
gtbaker
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 15 of 21 (946 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

12-20-2012 05:50 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I can ping the server.

 

If my ports aren't open why can the other user open Autocad?  I also uninstalled and reinstalled Autocad.  Still no go.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 16 of 21 (934 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

12-21-2012 09:02 AM in reply to: gtbaker

What is your servername?

 

If you don't see this in Internet Explorer (don't use any other browser) then your ports are not coming thru:

 

Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

 

http://yourservernamehere:2080

http://yourservernamehere:27000

 

If you get a 'Page cannot be displayed' error, then it will not work.

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
gtbaker
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 17 of 21 (820 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

02-02-2013 10:16 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Been a while since I posted but the issue remains.  

 

I did find that the server is just a regular PC acting as a server at the same location as the PC that can't run it.  So I reinstalled AutoCad and pointed it to the new server but still no go.

 

The server name is Server-PC.  If I open IE with those two ports I get nothing.

 

So even in an office those ports should open?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 18 of 21 (818 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

02-02-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: gtbaker
If those ports are not open then your software will not work. Make exceptions in your firewall.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
gtbaker
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
Message 19 of 21 (814 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

02-02-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: TravisNave

So the firewall exceptions are on the server side correct?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 20 of 21 (812 Views)

Re: License Error [-15.570.10035]

02-02-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: gtbaker
yes where the license manager is installed. And make sure you're connected is using ipv4.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube