Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
giuxmian
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 11 of 17 (4,383 Views)

Re: License Error 0.0.0

02-04-2011 10:41 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

My LMGR is a Win2k3 Server and it is a virtual machine (by Virtual Server 2005 R2 Sp1) into a physical DC Win2k3 server.

 

I've created installation packet of Autodesk Electrical 2011 and I've installed it on a client (WinXp Sp3) on the same domain of DC Win2k3 Server.

 

When I click on Autodesk Electrical 2011 icon on the desktop, I see the same error of rkidwell (first message).

 

I ask to Product Support an help to solve my problem.

 

Thanks.

Mr. Giuseppe Mianulli

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,063
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 12 of 17 (4,347 Views)

Re: License Error 0.0.0

02-07-2011 03:26 PM in reply to: giuxmian

Make sure that your MAC address of your virtual machine's NIC is set manually and that it matches the address listed in your LIC file.  Make sure that your NLM is running and shows licenses of your 2011 product are available.  Then ping the NLM server from your client and ensure that you have a proper IPv4 response.  Your product should launch. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
giuxmian
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 13 of 17 (4,336 Views)

Re: License Error 0.0.0

02-08-2011 12:29 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi TravisNave,

 

thanks for your reply, very interesting!

 

About NLM, I've installed on my Lmgr Server 2011 version.

 

About MAC address of my virtual machine's NIC, it is set as a dynamic address but in my lic file, it is listed correctly.

If I change it from dynamic to static, I think it doesn't change...is it correct?

 

Tomorrow (today I'm not in my office) I'll test ping from client to Lmgr server but I think it is ok.

 

Thank you for now.

 

Mr. Giuseppe Mianulli

 

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,063
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 14 of 17 (4,320 Views)

Re: License Error 0.0.0

02-08-2011 10:56 AM in reply to: giuxmian

Yes, you want the ethernet hardware address to always be set manually on a VM machine.  Otherwise when it mysteriously decides to change itself, your LIC will be invalid.  Good luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
giuxmian
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 15 of 17 (4,280 Views)

Re: License Error 0.0.0

02-15-2011 03:33 AM in reply to: giuxmian

Hi TravisNave,

 

I confirm that the problem of this post has been resolved.

 

Thank you very much.

 

 

Mr. Giuseppe Mianulli

Alumni
Jessup
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-11-2009
Message 16 of 17 (3,733 Views)

Re: License Error 0.0.0

08-03-2011 09:58 AM in reply to: rkidwell

Hello Travis,

Thank you for the information in message 12 about the virtual servers. It helped me resolve this [0.0.0] licensing error, "Valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager. [0.0.0]", on a telephone call today.

The end user wanted me to update this thread with our solution, as he found a “why”, so to speak, to explain the issue from his side of things, and I want to update this because we do not have it documented anywhere else yet.

In this case: The end user was trying to launch AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 from the Autodesk Product Design Suite Standard 2012. (I do not know if other products from the suite had been tried yet. I do not believe they had since this was a new configuration that never worked yet.)

- The server is a virtual server running on a physical server. Virtual Machine (VM) running on VMware vSphere 4.0 (would also apply to also ESX 3.5, vSphere 4.1 etc).

- The MAC Address that was being reported by the virtual server matched the MAC Address in the license file.

- The LMTOOLS server status enquiry said that it was running and issuing the correct number of seats.

- The LICPATH.LIC file had the correct server host name in it.

What happened is (in the words of the end user): We had a physical server which we virtualized in a physical to virtual migration. The MAC that it kept for the virtual NIC was the physical MAC Address, as a result of the migration.

To resolve this issue, I converted it to a VMWare MAC Address instead of the physical MAC Address and set it to static. We got the new license file at www.autodesk.com/register, configured LMTOOLS with the new license file, and it worked.

Thanks again Travis. I am marking the post number 12 as an accepted solution. Best regards,

Jessup H.
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,063
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 17 of 17 (3,724 Views)

Re: License Error 0.0.0

08-03-2011 10:25 AM in reply to: Jessup

Excellent.  Thanks for the update.  Always glad to help.  I've seen just about every odd situation that can happen with the NLM and with many customers moving to virtual machines, we'll probably see more of this in the future. 

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube