Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
JanBeh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2014
Message 1 of 3 (80 Views)

Licence Manager Issue after Cleaning Autostart

80 Views, 2 Replies
03-17-2014 09:38 AM
Yesterday i cleaned my Autostart gegistry due to some other Problems with my PC. scince this, if I Start Inventor i Got the following Error text: "A LicenceSystem Error has occured" You need to deinstall and reinstall the system to get ir working again. Please contact your dealer if issue still exist. Licence Status 1.1.98" I Believe my Autostart Tool killed the licence manager autostart. Can anybody help how to fix this without Re-Installing the whole System ?
Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 2 of 3 (61 Views)

Re: Licence Manager Issue after Cleaning Autostart

03-17-2014 01:54 PM in reply to: JanBeh

JanBeh

Hello. What is AutoStart? I would imagine you likely would not need to reinstall the whole system. Maybe uninstall and reinstall the program. The LMTOOLS license manager is not a large program. It would be a quick uninstall and reinstall.

If this is an old version of Inventor I suppose it could be different, though I am not familiar with the older versions.

Thank you,

David Dembkoski             

Product Support Specialist  

Manchester, NH USA                                          

If you would like to comment on my work, please contact my manager scott.menard@autodesk.com

Autodesk Subscription – The smartest way to optimize your software investment.

You can provide extra information, including data files, by clicking this or replying to this email.
Have you seen our “Up and Ready” blog for installation posts? Or our Installation & Licensing forums?



David Dembkoski
New Member
JanBeh
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-17-2014
Message 3 of 3 (53 Views)

Re: Licence Manager Issue after Cleaning Autostart

03-17-2014 02:37 PM in reply to: dembkod
Hello David, Maybe i was'nt clear in my description. I talk about the Autostart of Windows so all the tools drivers and programs which are executed during System Startup. In addition my Translation was not good, for sure it asks for reinstall of inventoir, not of the whole Windows OS. The issue is that the Installation Disk is ~500km away from me at my Parents Home, so its not easy to get it. I am using Inventor 10, i do not know if this helps. Kind Regards JanBeh

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube