Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 1 of 6 (73 Views)

LT 2012 LTU

73 Views, 5 Replies
04-24-2012 02:18 AM

We bought one standalone version of Autocad LT 2012. There are 3 users who need to use the program but don't work on the same time with it.

 

Can i use the LTU and install this version on 3 pc's and let the users transfer the license between them? It might be possible technically but is it allowed on licenseterms?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (66 Views)

Re: LT 2012 LTU

04-24-2012 07:39 AM in reply to: enahuis

Yeah, you can attempt this but the LTU is not reliable. Eventually it will break and you will be left without a license.  You might consider upgrading to a full seat of AutoCAD and adding network activation to it.  That way they can all have AutoCAD installed and just share the single network license.  It's worth it. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,287
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (57 Views)

Re: LT 2012 LTU

04-24-2012 10:49 AM in reply to: TravisNave

It would be cheaper to buy (2) additional LT seats :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 6 (55 Views)

Re: LT 2012 LTU

04-24-2012 11:36 AM in reply to: pendean

Haha!  True indeed.  :smileyvery-happy:

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
Message 5 of 6 (50 Views)

Re: LT 2012 LTU

04-25-2012 01:26 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Is LTU that buggy? I'll try if it works. When not w start thinking about more licenses

When the export fails i have to reactivate with autodesk?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,538
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (44 Views)

Re: LT 2012 LTU

04-25-2012 07:11 AM in reply to: enahuis

No, I was exaggerating on the LTU.  It's actually much worse than my description.  And yes, when it fails, you will have to reactivate thru Autodesk.  Good luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube