Installation & Licensing

Reply
Mentor
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 1 of 3 (191 Views)

Is it *really* necessary to turn off A/V when installing/uninstalling?

191 Views, 2 Replies
10-13-2012 11:13 AM

Is it *really* necessary to turn off A/V programs when installing/uninstalling Acad?

 

Instructions say to do so, but turning off my avast is not clear, so I searched for instructions and I come across avast forums where everybody says that is "old thinking" and is no longer necessary as it used to be.

 

Thoughts?

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 452
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 2 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Is it *really* necessary to turn off A/V when installing/uninstalling?

10-16-2012 02:11 AM in reply to: deltacoolguy

Hi, deltacoolguy

 

The answser is YES, as you can see the recommend at the end of this solution. Since there are so many anti-virus applications and different configuration, maybe someone will install successfully without disable his anti-virus application, but we can not guarantee this will works for you.

 

More explaination:

 

Disable any virus-checking software running on your system. Virus-checking applications may block certain activities detected as suspicious, e.g., accessing the registry or adding/removing/updating DLL files, even though these activities are common when installing or removing programs. Not only can it slow down the installation process, but it can actually introduce corruption. So make sure that your virus checking software is turned off before you install, and make sure you turn it back on when you're complete

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 




Emily Xu
Mentor
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎12-28-2009
Message 3 of 3 (131 Views)

Re: Is it *really* necessary to turn off A/V when installing/uninstalling?

10-20-2012 10:38 AM in reply to: emily.xu

Thanks for the info.

 

I have started the following thread regarding my specific situation...

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Loading-Civil-3D-hangs-up-on-splash-screen/td-p...

 

Windows 7-64
8GB RAM
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube