Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
TTUShad
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-29-2014
Message 1 of 5 (173 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inventor/Autocad Menus will not display correctly, completely unusable

173 Views, 4 Replies
03-26-2014 08:36 AM

My menus do not  display correctly and I cannot see most of the commands, making the products almost completely unusable. The menu options all appear to jumble together in a pile, and while they are still clickable,I have no way to know what I am clicking. I have attached a picture showing the problem.

 

This problem exists in both Inventor 2014 and Autocad Electrical 2013. I have tried a clean install of both products. Inventor 2013 and autocad 2013 both worked on this machine prior to an upgrade to a SSD that required a reformat and re-install. Other than the SSD there were no hardware changes.

 

The computer specs:

Dell precision T3400

Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.5 GHz

8 GB of ram

SAPPHIRE 100270SR Radeon HD 4850 X2 2GB 512-bit (256-bit x 2) GDDR3, direct-X 10.1 support

Windows 7 Enterprise N  x64, SP1

 

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,351
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 2 of 5 (155 Views)

Re: Inventor/Autocad Menus will not display correctly, completely unusable

03-26-2014 01:01 PM in reply to: TTUShad

This is an interesting error.   Maybe change the font size and color to back to default. i.e. To restore the default font settings.

 

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/change-your-font-settings

 

 



David Lau
Member
TTUShad
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-29-2014
Message 3 of 5 (140 Views)

Re: Inventor/Autocad Menus will not display correctly, completely unusable

03-27-2014 09:05 AM in reply to: david.lau

David,

 

Thanks for the suggestion, but it did not correct the problem.. I've also tried uninstalling the video card drivers and reinstalling the video card drivers, and that did not work.

Member
TTUShad
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-29-2014
Message 4 of 5 (137 Views)

Re: Inventor/Autocad Menus will not display correctly, completely unusable

03-27-2014 09:17 AM in reply to: TTUShad

Actually your post got me to thinking about the windows visual elements, I had never considered that this could be the source of the problems.... I went to 

 

control panel-> System -> advance system settings - Performance Settings

 

and then played with the settings...

 

when I set it to 'adjust for best performance', windows takes on the classic windows '98 look but the menus rendered correctly...

 

so I turned all the visual effects back on and played with them one by one and it is caused by one of two settings:

 

'Enable desktop composition' and 'use visual styles on windows and buttons'... I can have one or the other of these on, but not both and it will reneder correctly. 

 

Turning off enable desktop composition turns off the aero effects and transparencies, but keeps the visual styles while  turning off visual styles makes it look like the classic windows '98 appaearance.

Product Support
david.lau
Posts: 1,351
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 5 of 5 (133 Views)

Re: Inventor/Autocad Menus will not display correctly, completely unusable

03-27-2014 09:20 AM in reply to: TTUShad

Made this post a solution and I gave you a kudo.



David Lau

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube