Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
jstech
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-18-2008
Message 1 of 6 (839 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inventor 2013 SP1 Install

839 Views, 5 Replies
09-25-2012 05:18 AM

Having trouble getting Inventor 2013 SP1 to install.  I get the following "no valid sequence could be found for the set of patches"

 

Any suggestions?

Inventor 2014, Windows 7 Ultimate, i7 3.4 GHz, 16 Gig RAM, Quadro 2000 Graphics Card
Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,373
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 2 of 6 (828 Views)

Re: Inventor 2013 SP1 Install

09-25-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: jstech

Hi Jim,

 

Searching through Google, it appears as though the "no valid sequence could be found for the set of patches" error is associated with your Windows Installer. Check out the following solutions from Microsoft and let me know if they resolve the issue (accept as a solution) or reply for additional troubleshooting suggestions.

 

Microsoft Fix it

 

Microsoft Registry Edit



Philip Schmelzer
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,158
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 6 (822 Views)

Re: Inventor 2013 SP1 Install

09-25-2012 11:19 AM in reply to: philip.s

autodesk took down the service pack

i would wait until they rerelease it to install it again

Member
ileblanc
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎09-07-2007
Message 4 of 6 (698 Views)

Re: Inventor 2013 SP1 Install

10-16-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Hello,

 

I tried to install Inventor 2013 SP1.1 on a co-workers computer and recieved the same error.  I tried uninstalling the previous service pack and after a reboot I still get the same issue.

 

Is this an Autodesk issue or Microsoft?

 

Regards,

Ivon

Regards,
Ivon

"You don't know if you can unless you try!"
Active Contributor
chadkendall
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎03-06-2009
Message 5 of 6 (667 Views)

Re: Inventor 2013 SP1 Install

10-18-2012 07:52 AM in reply to: ileblanc

Any word on this?

Member
ileblanc
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎09-07-2007
Message 6 of 6 (579 Views)

Re: Inventor 2013 SP1 Install

10-24-2012 04:15 AM in reply to: chadkendall

Hello,

 

I downloaded the file again.  I tried the install again with success.  The file may have become corrupt at some point.

Regards,
Ivon

"You don't know if you can unless you try!"

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube