Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Aivars_S
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 1 of 3 (730 Views)
Accepted Solution

Inventor 2012 GPO deployment

730 Views, 2 Replies
01-12-2012 12:14 AM

Good day,
In my expirience I have created a lot of Autdesk products but have never encountered following problem. First I'll try to fill in with what i have been doing.

  1. Created a 64bit Admin image from Product Design Suite with only Inventor 2012 and Showcase selected. I did not merge service packs with base .msi's. 
  2. In the end I was looking for inventor-for-gpo.msi but it wasn't there. As i've looked up here on forums inventor is "special" and i should not need any additional MSI.
  3. Prepared test machine (Windows 7 X64) with following prerequisites: .NET 4, DirectX, VBA, Microsoft WSE 3.0 Runtime, Visual c++ 2005 (x86 and x64), Visual c++ 2008 (x86 and x64), MSXML6
  4. Created GPO's for software: 
  • AdminImage\x64\Inventor\Inventor.msi with AdminImage\x64\Inventor\inventor-mydeployment.mst and Tools\gpo.mst
  • AdminImage\x64\en-us\Inventor\InventorLP.msi 
  • AdminImage\x64\Showcase\AutodeskShowcase6.0.msi with AdminImage\x64\Showcase\AutodeskShowcase6.0-mydeployment.mst and Tools\gpo.mst
  • AdminImage\x64\en-us\Showcase\Showcase6.0-LP.msi

  5.  Published it to PC

  6.  Installation succeeds and logs ends with exit code 0

  7.  Problem starts here. I can open Showcase. But when i try to open Inventor 2012 it opens loading screen (process invetor.exe starts) and after a minute or so it (loading screen and process) closes. Windows event viewer doesn't get any errors, ProcessMonitor doesn't show any failed command attempts.

 

I have tried to install this manually without gpo.mst and the result is the same.

[!!!] If i launch setup.exe with .ini config file everything works just fine.

 

Only thing i can suspect now is that there are some special properties or hidden prerequisites installed with setup.exe that are not included in just .msi with .mst. Athough I looked at .ini and didn't see anything special there.

 

So could someone please share knowledge with Inventor installation from MSI? Thank you in advance.

New Member
Aivars_S
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 2 of 3 (729 Views)

Re: Inventor 2012 GPO deployment

01-12-2012 01:11 AM in reply to: Aivars_S

I've found something in ProgramData folder logs. Here is the part of log.

1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	Reason=Fatal error
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	ComputerName=MYPCNAME
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	OS=6.1.7600.
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	File=AdlmIntNWFBLicense.cpp,Line=766
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	VendorID=3 [FLEXLM-NW]
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	VendorError=-96 [Server node is down or not responding]
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	FLEXLM-NW=v11.9.0.0 build 87342 x64_n6
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	Reason=Fatal error
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	ComputerName=MYPCNAME
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	OS=6.1.7600.
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	File=AdlmIntNWFBLicense.cpp,Line=749
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	AdlmIntError=20 [License check out failed]
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	Reason=Fatal error
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	ComputerName=MYPCNAME
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	OS=6.1.7600.
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	File=AdlmIntLicense.cpp,Line=612
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	VendorID=6 [ADLMPIT]
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	VendorError=12 [The root information in Product Information Table XML file is missing]
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	Reason=Fatal error
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	ComputerName=MYPCNAME
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	OS=6.1.7600.
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	File=AdlmIntLicense.cpp,Line=613
1184	2012/01/12	11:03:26	AdlmIntError=25 [The product key was not found]


 

 

And this is really strange. I have checked properties for .mst ACADSERIALNUMBER, ACADSERIALPREFIX and ADLM_PRODKEY is filled with correct info. I am using also ACADSERVERPATH which is not accesible at the machine where i test this but shouldn't it just popup flexera window to provide new server path or license key file the same like it is for Showcase?

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 3 of 3 (709 Views)

Re: Inventor 2012 GPO deployment

01-13-2012 02:21 AM in reply to: Aivars_S

AdminImage\x64\en-us\Inventor\InventorLP.msi  should also include the same .mst as Inventor.msi. i.e. with AdminImage\x64\Inventor\inventor-mydeployment.mst and Tools\gpo.mst

 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube