Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
molokaiboy
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 7 (172 Views)

Installation problem

172 Views, 6 Replies
04-29-2002 05:33 AM
I am trying to install a second floating license of MDT. I installed the first license as a "thick" installation. I am installing the second license from my deployment location on the server using the setup.exe file. When I try to run MDT, it tells me that it a missing .mnc and other files are not found. It is looking at a folder where I installed it from previously but has been taken off. Why is this license looking at the wrong folder for the system files that it needs??? How do I fix this?

Thanks,

Collin
*Nehls, Kevin
Message 2 of 7 (172 Views)

Re: Installation problem

04-29-2002 05:55 AM in reply to: molokaiboy
Is this second install a "thin" (server-side) installation or a "heavy"
(client-side) installation. In other words is the acad.exe on the client or
the server?

--
Kevin Nehls


"molokaiboy" wrote in message
news:f0d82bd.-1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I am trying to install a second floating license of MDT. I installed the
first license as a "thick" installation. I am installing the second license
from my deployment location on the server using the setup.exe file. When I
try to run MDT, it tells me that it a missing .mnc and other files are not
found. It is looking at a folder where I installed it from previously but
has been taken off. Why is this license looking at the wrong folder for the
system files that it needs??? How do I fix this?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Collin
>
>
Distinguished Contributor
molokaiboy
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 7 (172 Views)

Re:

04-29-2002 06:16 AM in reply to: molokaiboy
Kevin,

I want it to be a thick installation so that most of the system files are off the local machine. It seems to me that it is installing it as a "thin" installation. How do I get it to install as a "thick" installation? Should I run the setup.exe from the deployment folder on the server or do the same setup as I did for the first license?

Thanks,

Collin
*Nehls, Kevin
Message 4 of 7 (172 Views)

Re:

04-29-2002 06:18 AM in reply to: molokaiboy
The type of installation is determined when you create the deployment
location/image. Make sure that you create a client installation and not a
network installation.

--
Kevin Nehls


"molokaiboy" wrote in message
news:f0d82bd.1@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Kevin,
>
> I want it to be a thick installation so that most of the system files are
off the local machine. It seems to me that it is installing it as a "thin"
installation. How do I get it to install as a "thick" installation? Should I
run the setup.exe from the deployment folder on the server or do the same
setup as I did for the first license?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Collin
>
>
Distinguished Contributor
molokaiboy
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 7 (172 Views)

Re:

04-29-2002 06:26 AM in reply to: molokaiboy
This is a network license. It is setup for a 3 node network installation. Which file should I run to setup the next to licenses??? Do I run the setup file from the deployment folder or do I run it off the cd like it did the first time when I setup the deployment folder?

Thanks,

Collin
*Nehls, Kevin
Message 6 of 7 (172 Views)

Re:

04-29-2002 06:41 AM in reply to: molokaiboy
To install on the client you run the setup.exe from the deployment location.
To create a deployment location you run netsetup.exe in the netsetup
directory on the CD. You need to make sure that the deployment location you
created is a client installation and not a network installation. A network
installation will be wanting most of the program files on the network with
only about 60MBs of files on the client. Pretty thick for a thin client if
you ask me, but compared to the regular 300-500 MB install for AutoCAD it's
pretty thin.

--
Kevin Nehls


"molokaiboy" wrote in message
news:f0d82bd.3@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> This is a network license. It is setup for a 3 node network installation.
Which file should I run to setup the next to licenses??? Do I run the setup
file from the deployment folder or do I run it off the cd like it did the
first time when I setup the deployment folder?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Collin
>
>
Distinguished Contributor
molokaiboy
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 7 of 7 (172 Views)

Re:

04-29-2002 06:56 AM in reply to: molokaiboy
thanks, I found out it was a registry problem.

Collin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube