Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
ims2
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-11-2012
Message 1 of 3 (1,540 Views)

Installation Error?

1540 Views, 2 Replies
07-11-2012 10:30 PM

So was able to download and start installing and at the very last step (I think) I get this eroor log: 

=== Setup started on SUNG-HO-PC by Sung-Ho ===
Launch
PageOpen LaunchDialog
PageOpen LicenseDialog
PageOpen ProductInfoDialog
PageOpen ProductSelectionDialog2
PageOpen FullProgressDialog
Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x86): C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2012_English_Win_32-64bit\3rdParty\x86\VCRedist\2005\vcredist_x86.exe /q:a /T:C:\Windows\temp /c:"VCREDI~3.EXE /q:a /c:""msiexec /i vcredist.msi /qn /l*v C:\AppData\Local\Temp\vcredist_x86_2005.log"" "

 

Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x86) Succeeded

Installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable (x86): C:\Autodesk\Autodesk_Revit_Architecture_2012_English_Win_32-64bit\3rdParty\x86\VCRedist\2010\vcredist_x86.exe /q /l C:\Users\Sung-Ho\AppData\Local\Temp\vcredist_x86_2010.log

 

Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable (x86) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603
Rollback Microsoft Visual C++ 2005 Redistributable (x86) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1619
=== Setup started on  ===
Launch
=== Setup ended ===

 

New Member
veta16
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
Message 2 of 3 (1,524 Views)

Re: Installation Error?

07-12-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: ims2

I have the same problem I try to install revit 2012 and it said that some windows visual c++  error existed  and the installation was not completed what can I do? my class mates have installed the same program with out problems how can I fix mine?? a technician told me to uninstall al 3dmax  would that be a solution??

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 3 of 3 (1,484 Views)

Re: Installation Error?

07-16-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: ims2

Install Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable (x86) Failed Installation aborted, Result=1603

 

Your product is failing to install because the prerequiste program required by the installer is newer than the version being installed. Please uninstall the prerequisite program causing the issue and run your installer again.

For more information about this process, please see my KB link here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Some-Products-Fail-to-Install-Result-1603/td-p/...

Good Luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube