Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
marcin.dampc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2014
Message 1 of 7 (161 Views)
Accepted Solution

Install not on C:\

161 Views, 6 Replies
03-20-2014 07:08 AM

I have full C:\ but an other partition is free. Even when I change the path for installation few GB are still placed on C:\.

Is there a way to put AutoCad enterally on H:\ for example?

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 7 (150 Views)

Re: Install not on C:\

03-20-2014 08:06 AM in reply to: marcin.dampc

Some items such as shared components like the material library and licensing components are always placed on C even if you choose a different install directory for the main program. There isn't a way to change this.  



Jeffry Asbury
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 630
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 3 of 7 (101 Views)

Re: Install not on C:\

04-29-2014 07:00 AM in reply to: marcin.dampc

I've made a deployment to install on a second hard drive, E:.

Even though the "Installation Path" points to E:, EVERYTHING is still installed on C:

I understand some things need to go on C: but I expected at least something to show up on E:

Also, when modifying or copying a deployment, I can type in a new Installation Path, but it won't let me Browse to select an Installation path, so something seems hinky.

Any clues?

Lyle

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 438
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 4 of 7 (92 Views)

Re: Install not on C:\

04-29-2014 08:33 AM in reply to: hardin

Hi Lyle,

 

Which product and release year did you encounter this on? Can you upload a copy of your ini file from the deployment?



Jeffry Asbury
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 630
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 5 of 7 (87 Views)

Re: Install not on C:\

04-29-2014 08:41 AM in reply to: asburyj

I'm currently re-creating the deployment from scratch.

I'm having troubles with the IDSP suite.  2015.

I have had success so far with plain AutoCAD, ISDU, BDSP, and PDSU.  All 2015.

The new deployment of IDSP is about half done now. I'll post the results soon (I hope).

Attached is the .ini file from the deployment that is not working... it's installing on C: even though I've specified E:.

Please note I had to rename the .ini to .txt for the upload to accept it.

Thanks,

Lyle

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,893
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 7 (73 Views)

Re: Install not on C:\

04-29-2014 10:29 AM in reply to: hardin
Member
cnewell
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-14-2010
Message 7 of 7 (52 Views)

Re: Install not on C:\

05-20-2014 06:50 PM in reply to: asburyj

Just bad programing on Autodesk's part

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube