Installation & Licensing

Reply
Mentor
CAD-One
Posts: 715
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 1 of 3 (132 Views)

Install Showcase

132 Views, 2 Replies
03-01-2013 06:00 AM

I plan on installing showcase (Only) on my Home laptop. I want to use it to render inventor parts and assemblies. Will it work fine? I expirence that the laptop just shuts down when changing material/environment.

 

What could be the reason ? Does anybody else expirence similarly?

 

C1
Inventor Professional 2013
Vault Collaboration 2013
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,206
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 3 (130 Views)

Re: Install Showcase

03-01-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: CAD-One

could be hardware

showcase hogs videocard and ram resources

Mentor
CAD-One
Posts: 715
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
Message 3 of 3 (124 Views)

Re: Install Showcase

03-01-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: DarrenP
That was a bad idea to install. Thanks Sent from my iPhone
C1
Inventor Professional 2013
Vault Collaboration 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube