Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Sean Salmela
Message 1 of 6 (267 Views)

IP Address change - any problems?

267 Views, 5 Replies
11-06-2006 01:27 PM
Does changing the IP address of our internal network have any bearing on
Autodesk licensing? I told my IT guys that it probably wouldn't affect our
FlexLM licensing,
but just want to confirm...
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (267 Views)

Re: IP Address change - any problems?

11-06-2006 02:05 PM in reply to: *Sean Salmela
Shouldn't have any problems.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Henrik Goldman
Message 3 of 6 (267 Views)

Re: IP Address change - any problems?

11-07-2006 04:28 AM in reply to: *Sean Salmela
You can easily verify this yourself:

Open the license file and look at the first line called SERVER. Then it will
say a number at the end which is your hostid. Unless it says something with
ip-address as text then you should be fine. To the best of my knowledge
Autodesk uses ethernet mac address which is not affected by ip address
changes.

Best Regards,

Henrik Goldman
---

Track your licenses and reduce your costs -
http://www.x-formation.com/license_statistics/index.html
Our licensing and software security blog -
http://www.x-formation.com/security_blog/
Protect your software - http://www.x-formation.com/LM-X
Active Contributor
matias_del_nido
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎05-25-2006
Message 4 of 6 (267 Views)

Re: IP Address change - any problems?

11-27-2006 12:04 PM in reply to: *Sean Salmela
The problem that you would be able to have is with the deployment.
If when to generate it put the IP instead of the host name will have problems to execute the silent instalation.
New Member
TRACYDUBCAK6607
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-14-2013
Message 5 of 6 (68 Views)

Re: IP Address change - any problems?

10-14-2013 08:37 PM in reply to: *Sean Salmela

I had to reset the router for my server.  My IP address changed.  Now I cannot get to my license files.  Have tried everything.  My LMtools shows the correct IP address.  The diagnostics run just fine.  I also changed the system properties on the machines that have deployments (in the environmental properties) in the ADSKFLEX__LICE line to match the new IP address.  I still cannot get the deployments to work again.  I checked the log and the main thing I found was "unable to initialize access to trusted source: 1"

 

Please help.  I have spent the last 4 hours on this. 

 

Thanks!!!

 

Tracy

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (51 Views)

Re: IP Address change - any problems?

10-15-2013 10:32 AM in reply to: TRACYDUBCAK6607

From the clients, use PING from a command prompt to verify that the connectivity to your server is the correct IP address.  You can modify the hosts file on each client to point correctly if your DNS is not properly updating.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube