Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
MarcoBragotto7559
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 1 of 7 (1,256 Views)

How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

1256 Views, 6 Replies
07-07-2011 12:58 AM

Good morning, recently I get AutoCAD 2012 and now I want to deploy it using GPO.  Using Deploy, instead of Install, I created a Deploy package from where I can launch the installation.  Now, within the folder "AdminImage\x64\acad" there's the file "acad-AutoCAD2012-for-GPO.msi" wich I thought can be used inside my GPO editor.  I created a new Organization Unit, i put my PC inside it, I create a new installation package that use msi file.  When i restart my pc nothing happen.. No msiexec process appear and nothing is installed.  What I'm doing wrong?

 

Thank you very much

Enrico

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 2 of 7 (1,237 Views)

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-07-2011 11:00 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559

please follow this doc for GPO installation

http://exchange.autodesk.com/autocadmep/enu/online-help/browse#GUID-76F2BAD9-39D8-40F0-B60F-699C8A5C...

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
MarcoBragotto7559
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 3 of 7 (1,222 Views)

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 01:09 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I have already follow that document, but nothing happen.  In the event viewer of the PC there isn't any error / warning, and on the server's event viewer there is a strange warning telling:

 

When installing software, there has been an unexpected error while reading the MSI file \\ids2\CED\Installations\AutoCAD 2012\x64\AdminImage\x64\en-US\acad\AcadLP.msi. The error was not severe enough to warrant discontinuation of the operation. Error: The operation completed successfully.

 

Enrico



Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 4 of 7 (1,213 Views)

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 04:54 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559

Enrico,

 

On the client machine:

1. Were all the pre-requisites installed, like DirectX (from the DVD), .Net Framework 4.0, Visual Studio runtimes, etc...

2. Check the folder C:\Windows\Temp for the log files created during the install.

 

On the server for your two MSI packages did you add both the acad-autocad2012.mst and the gpo.mst?

 



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
MarcoBragotto7559
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 5 of 7 (1,210 Views)

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 06:03 AM in reply to: DannyHubbard

Hi Danny,

 

I don't want to manually install all the pre-requisites, infact I'm extracting, where possible, msi file from exe in order to be used within a different gpo (other pre-requisites will be installed with WSUS).  On the client machine, inside C:\Windows\Temp, there isn't any log files (it seems that my gpo is not applied).

On both autocad package there are the modifications that target that files. 

From what I understand from the guideline, I'm sure of the type of GPO, if it must be applied on COMPUTER or USER.  I tryed with both without lucky.

 

Enrico

Employee
DannyHubbard
Posts: 251
Registered: ‎05-17-2007
Message 6 of 7 (1,206 Views)

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

07-08-2011 06:10 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559

Enrico,

 

On the client machine try enabling all the MSI logging using http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314852, then re-run the advertisement and check the client machine for logs again in the C:\Windows\Temp folder.

For assigning deployments to the client machines we only support doing it by Computer, never tried it by User myself.

 

Are you sure your pre-requisites are getting installed through your other GPO? Might try installing them manually on one machine just to see if your AutoCAD package will then install.



Danny Hubbard
QA Analyst
Autodesk, Inc.
New Member
tahocannan
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-01-2014
Message 7 of 7 (166 Views)

Re: How to Deploy AutoCAD 2012 using GPO..

04-01-2014 05:05 AM in reply to: MarcoBragotto7559
Please refer to this instructions that actually work fine: http://goo.gl/Cys9Vi

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube