Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 1 of 9 (179 Views)

Having problems Installing Civil 3D

179 Views, 8 Replies
11-22-2011 12:33 PM

I have a problem installing C3D 2011 or 2012 on new computers

 

When I start the deployment via the network it shows the error in the attached image.

 

 

The log file has these lines

 

2011/11/22:16:20:29 Administrator PC992 === Setup started on PC992 by Administrator ===
2011/11/22:16:25:07 Administrator PC992 === Setup ended ===

 

 

Windows 7 Professional SP1

HP Compaq 8200 Elite SFF PC

4.00GB (3.24 GB usable)

32-bit

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 9 (171 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

11-22-2011 12:55 PM in reply to: mazikhelela

Have you seen this technical Solution? http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=16800261&linkID=16831209

 

Do you know if your admin image is moved from one machine to another? 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 3 of 9 (160 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

11-22-2011 01:01 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic
Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 3 of 9 (170 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

11-22-2011 01:01 PM in reply to: mazikhelela

The admin image is still in the same place where it was created. Infact I created the 2012 image on a windows XP professional sp3 just before I started the deployment.

 

Yes I have seen the solution in the link.

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 776
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 5 of 9 (152 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

11-22-2011 01:51 PM in reply to: mazikhelela

The errors that you see seems to indicate that the account you are installing with doesn't have the necessary permissions to write or modify the necessary directories, or the temp folder. I would suggest to check teh location of your MST file, and then I would remove all the temp files from the temp directory (Click Start > Run > type %TEMP%). Once you clean your temp folder see if you can reboot and try again.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 6 of 9 (147 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

11-22-2011 02:31 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

I have tried that. I still get the same message

Alumni
INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 7 of 9 (128 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

11-24-2011 06:51 PM in reply to: mazikhelela
I suggest that you create a new deployment image and save it to a different directory with a different name. Make sure that everybody have access to the directory. If possible, have an Administrator create and install the deployment. Clear your temp directory as well. Hope this helps.


Timmy De Austria
Product Support | Up and Ready Blog | If my reply was helpful, please Kudo or Accept as Solution. :smileywink:
Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 8 of 9 (125 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

11-24-2011 07:34 PM in reply to: INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria

I have already tried that and it does not work.

 

When I browse to the folder whose path is shown in the error message, I found that there is only one file named eval.msi, ie deploy.mst is missing (what other file should have been copied?). I guess this should have been copied from the AdminImage earlier in the process but it obviously is not. Can someone give pointers how to fix this?

Contributor
mazikhelela
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 9 of 9 (72 Views)

Re: Having problems Installing Civil 3D

12-06-2011 05:11 PM in reply to: mazikhelela

I have abandoned the network deployment and am now installing using the DVD on each workstaion. :manmad: Not convinient with the number of pcs that have to be done but I have no other alternative.

 

It would be nice though to have a workaound be fore the next version is read for roll out.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube