Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
chillme1
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎01-30-2008
Message 11 of 17 (496 Views)

Re: Forbidden installation with Windows 7 Enterprise, Applocker and Autodesk Pro

02-22-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: neilgwood

Hello Neil,

 

The solution that you provided did not work. Thanks for sending the code.

Please keep all interested parties here updated on a solution

Thanks for your comments,

Clint Hill
Distinguished Contributor
chillme1
Posts: 159
Registered: ‎01-30-2008
Message 12 of 17 (494 Views)

Re: Forbidden installation with Windows 7 Enterprise, Applocker and Autodesk Pro

02-22-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: jeremy.burke

As you, I would like a resolution as I have no issues installing other non-Autodesk software.

Thanks for your comments,

Clint Hill
Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 13 of 17 (488 Views)

Re: Forbidden installation with Windows 7 Enterprise, Applocker and Autodesk Pro

02-22-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: chillme1

Hi All;

 

   I have ran several tests over here on several Autodesk applications and haven't had any issues so at this point I haven't been able to reproduce this issue. It's possible that the configuration / setup is a bit different. If you have any specific configuration you would be happy to test this out for you but at this point we have yet to reproduce so I can't offer a fix.

 

  If you have subscription and would like to send us more details I would suggest logging a service request and the tech will gather information for the QA teams to see if they can offer any further information.

 

Dwayne

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


New Member
voldo2006
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
Message 14 of 17 (406 Views)

Re: Forbidden installation with Windows 7 Enterprise, Applocker and Autodesk Pro

06-19-2012 02:33 AM in reply to: neilgwood

Thanks for the workaround. Made the batch file, ran it, install the program. Help me out a lot since this is for my college class.

New Member
jeremy.burke
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-22-2012
Message 15 of 17 (402 Views)

Re: Forbidden installation with Windows 7 Enterprise, Applocker and Autodesk Pro

06-19-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: neilgwood

----------------------------------

From: 3/6/2012

----------------------------------

Hi Jeremy,

  Ok I've logged the defect and we'll just need the QA team to verify the defect which shouldn't take to long. I'll send any updates that they have for you.

Best regards,

Dwayne Poot
Autodesk Support Team

 

 --------------------------------

From: 4/12/2012

---------------------------------

Hi Jeremy,

  Unfortunately there hasn't been any updates from the developers. I have been working with the Maya developers since I was able to reproduce it but they haven't been able to find a fix for this.

  I can't promise when the developers will have a update / work around for this. I think the only option at this point is to turn off the Applocker rules during the Autodesk installations.

Best regards,

Dwayne Poot
Autodesk Support Team

Alumni
Dwayne.Poot
Posts: 122
Registered: ‎09-08-2008
Message 16 of 17 (394 Views)

Re: Forbidden installation with Windows 7 Enterprise, Applocker and Autodesk Pro

06-20-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: jeremy.burke

HI All;

 

    I ran a few tests with the 2013 installers and they seem to install fine with AppLocker enabled with default rules turned on. Unfortunately some of the 2012 installers are still effected. 

 

dwayne

 



Dwayne Poot
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.


Active Member
steinar.sorem
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Message 17 of 17 (387 Views)

Re: Forbidden installation with Windows 7 Enterprise, Applocker and Autodesk Pro

06-22-2012 02:00 AM in reply to: Dwayne.Poot

Hi

I will just tell that even i am not able to install Autodesk 2013 product, neither made deployments with Applocker just installed and not activated in our european part of the domain (where we are located).  (only Win 7 x64 available for test)

Today i will try with an virtual computer not added to the domain, not the prefered way...

Next month i want to roll out 400 Acad`s. Hotfix for this would be great :-)

We do not see this probelm in other applications, and there is many of them...

 

steinars

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube