Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 11 of 13 (78 Views)

Re: FlexLM and Licencing Products

08-19-2013 08:49 AM in reply to: JShort2101

Excellent.  Always glad to help.

 

Remember to open port 7111 as well, since the sgiawd uses that port.  The adskflex vendor uses 2080.  The lmgrd will use 27000-27009 for these two services.  Allowing exceptions for these ports, plus all 5 of the .exe files should ensure connectivity from the client to server. 

 

Additionally, you might want to verify connectivity from the cliet to the server with PING from the command prompt and make sure the response is the valid IPv4 address.  If it responds with IPv6 for some reason (like Win7 to Server 2008) then you will want to modify your hosts file to redirect to the IPv4 address.  My IPv6 link will walk you thru all of that. 

 

Good Luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Member
JShort2101
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
Message 12 of 13 (59 Views)

Re: FlexLM and Licencing Products

08-23-2013 04:55 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi Travis,

 

I hope you are keeping well.

 

There's been a huge amount of progress here at the school now. Many thanks for all your assistance.

 

May, Mudbox and Motion Builder are all running correctly and appear to be working with no problems.

 

3dsMax however, when opening, asks me to either register the product or run as a trial.

I tried it as a trial and the package opens and appears to be working OK.

 

Can you think of any reason why the PC's in question can pick up a licence for 3 products but not see the licence for the 4th one?

 

I have checked that the client files are installed and pointing to the server and that side of the equation seems fine.

 

What I have also tested is clicking the option to Activate 3dsMax and this is where it gets strange. If I insert the serial number that was used to generate the licence with Autodesk the system states that the code is invalid, but it must be correct as I was able to generate the licence on the Autodesk Portal.

 

Could it be possible that the DVD I used to install 3ds was a standalone version?

 

Seems bizarre.

 

Hopr to here from you soon.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 13 of 13 (56 Views)

Re: FlexLM and Licencing Products

08-23-2013 05:22 AM in reply to: JShort2101
You simply installed it as stand-alone accidentally. Uninstall then
reinstall making sure to choose network license. That'll fix it. Good luck!
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube