Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
sampang
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2003
Message 1 of 6 (650 Views)

Fatal Error during AutoCAD R14 installation (Network version)

650 Views, 5 Replies
06-18-2003 09:42 AM
Hi all,

Any advice is greatly appreciated.

We have copies of AutoCAD R14 (Network version) running on NT workstation, when we try installing on Windows 2000 Pro, we get the following error:

"FATAL ERROR: Security system(hardware lock or network license) is not functioning or is improperly installed"

License Server is running on Windows 2000.

Do we need additional protocol? Any work around?

Thanks,

Sam
*Services\, Autodesk Professional
Message 2 of 6 (650 Views)

Re: Fatal Error during AutoCAD R14 installation (Network version)

06-18-2003 05:47 PM in reply to: sampang
You need to update your adesksys dll.
Please refer to the following download page:

 


 

--
Simon Gillis
Autodesk Professional
Services


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi
all,

Any advice is greatly appreciated.

We have copies of AutoCAD R14 (Network version) running on NT workstation,
when we try installing on Windows 2000 Pro, we get the following error:

"FATAL ERROR: Security system(hardware lock or network license) is not
functioning or is improperly installed"

License Server is running on Windows 2000.

Do we need additional protocol? Any work around?

Thanks,

Sam

Member
sampang
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2003
Message 3 of 6 (650 Views)

Re:

06-19-2003 06:55 PM in reply to: sampang
Hi Simon,

Thank you very much for the reply. Please give a brief instruction on it's installation as the installation link is removed.
You have given me great hope in the face of losing my daily tool.

Samuel
Member
sampang
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-19-2003
Message 4 of 6 (650 Views)

Re:

06-19-2003 07:37 PM in reply to: sampang
Another question: we seem to own AutoR14.0 (Help->About), how can we upgrade it to R14.01?

SamPang
*Services\, Autodesk Professional
Message 5 of 6 (650 Views)

Re:

06-29-2003 06:50 PM in reply to: sampang
Sampang, the link appears ok to me. The contents
of the readme are as follows:

 

In some cases, the Network versions of AutoCAD
Release 14 and 2000 may be unable
to connect to the AdLM License
Server.  This will cause a fatal error when
attempting to start AutoCAD
and no "hit" will be recorded in the adlm.log file. 
This problem only
occurs when using TCP/IP protocol for AdLM and does not occur
on every
installation.

Autodesk has developed a special version of the
adesksys.dll file that will
resolve this problem when it is used to replace
the file that ships with
AutoCAD.  The updated adesksys.dll and
instructions on how to apply it may be
downloaded at <link>. 
This file should only be used on Windows 2000
workstations where the TCP/IP
Network Version of AutoCAD Release 14 or 2000 is
being used.  It is
important that this file not be used if you are using the IPX
(NetWare)
version of AdLM.

This document explains the usage of the special
adesksys.dll file for use with
the TCP/IP network versions of AutoCAD 14.01
and 2000 running on Windows 2000. 
This version of adesksys.dll should
not be used with any other operating system
or if you are using the IPX
protocol for license management with AutoCAD.  The
original release of
AutoCAD 14 (14.0) does not use adesksys.dll.

Locate the adesksys.dll file
in your AutoCAD executable directory.  Examine the
adesksys.dll file
properties and verify that the file size is 90112 bytes, if it
is any other
size do not proceed.  Once the adesksys.dll file has been located
and
the file size verified, replace the file with the updated adesksys.dll of

the same size.  Examining the file properties and verifying a creation
date of
02/15/2000 will identify the new adesksys.dll.  You may find
other copies of
adesksys.dll on your system; they need not be
replaced.  If you have variant
installs of AutoCAD on your system,
replace all adesksys.dll files in every
executable
directory.

 

With regards to R14.01 you will have to contact
your dealer and see if they have an update available, R14/14.01 was retired
some time ago so there may not be any updates available.

 

Thanks,


--
Simon Gillis
Autodesk Professional
Services



 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Another
question: we seem to own AutoR14.0 (Help->About), how can we upgrade it to
R14.01?

SamPang

*Auburger, Andi
Message 6 of 6 (650 Views)

Re:

06-29-2003 07:30 PM in reply to: sampang
Simon Gillis (Autodesk Professional Services) schrieb:
> With regards to R14.01 you will have to contact your dealer and see if
> they have an update available, R14/14.01 was retired some time ago so
> there may not be any updates available.
One of our costumers loosed his R14 CD. We ordered a replacement part
at the Autodesk Support Center and he got a R14.01
Probably it's a solution to order a replacement via your dealer.
Regards

Andi

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube