Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
namster90
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 1 of 3 (159 Views)

Failure to activate 3DSmax and/or Maya

159 Views, 2 Replies
01-15-2013 09:14 AM

hello,

 

I am trying to install Maya and/or 3dsmax on my 64 bit machine.

 

i have got the furthest with maya, but i have not managed to activate it.

 

I just get two radio buttons and a blank screen like this:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240617&id=6404339&siteID=123112

 

I have tried all work arounds but not getting anything different.

 

The only way i seem to get anything is if i right click the blank box and paste the target HTML directly into my search bar in google chrome. Doing it this way and inputting my activation code i get a message saying that the propgram has been activated and registered successfully. BUT- when i restart the program it starts all over again, saying i have 29 days of trial mode left. I guess this is because it is in a seperate browser, not linked to the original activation box....

 

i have been trying now to get this activated for a more than 30 hours and its driving me mad.

 

an ideas?

 

I do have Showcase and Alias running successfully. These were installed over 1 year ago.

 

Niall

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 3 (154 Views)

Re: Failure to activate 3DSmax and/or Maya

01-15-2013 09:46 AM in reply to: namster90

If you have already tried all the suggested soltions on the tech article I would suggest trying to uninstall and then re-install java on your system. If it still fails you may only be left with a repair of your operating system. The activation window uses Java and the default IE browser on your system and if either are corrupted you may have a problem that can only be corrected with a repair or reinstall on the OS. 



Jeffry Asbury
New Member
namster90
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-15-2013
Message 3 of 3 (151 Views)

Re: Failure to activate 3DSmax and/or Maya

01-15-2013 09:54 AM in reply to: asburyj

HURRAH!!

 

found a solution!

 

AS POSTED BY DAVID DEMBKOSKI ON THIS TOPIC:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Blank-Register-Today-Screen/td-p/.UPWXdycj6So

 

 

1.)   Ensure that all Autodesk applications are closed. 
2.)   In the search/run bar at the bottom of the Windows Start menu, type CMD but do *not* press Enter.  The menu will change to a search results page, displaying cmd.exe at the top of the list. 
3.)   Right-click on cmd.exe at the top of the list and choose Run as Administrator from the context menu that appears. 
4.)   If prompted whether to allow the program to make changes to Windows, click Yes; a DOS prompt window will appear. 
5.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 /u jscript.dll to unregister 
6.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 /u vbscript.dll to unregister 
7.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 jscript.dll to register 
8.)   At the command prompt, enter regsvr32 vbscript.dll to register 
9.)   Reboot your machine. 
10.) Retest the registration.

 

 

THANKS ANYWAY!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube