Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
ggaska
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-01-2001
Message 1 of 5 (187 Views)

FLEXlm not finding "licensing data" after network deploy

187 Views, 4 Replies
09-17-2001 03:01 AM
The FLEXlm License Finder can't find the license manager on my network. Even if I browse for the workstation and "specify the license file", I get the error: [1200.5.-96]

One of the things i did have to do to get to the file found was to log into the FLEXlm NT workstation. Does this mean that every user in the firm would have to have an account on the FLEXlm workstation?

-gint
*Ahava, Petri
Message 2 of 5 (187 Views)

Re: FLEXlm not finding "licensing data" after network deploy

09-17-2001 02:13 PM in reply to: ggaska
Hi,

 

no the users do not have to be able to see the
file. There's a file in the local AutoCAD directory called LICPATH.LIC, which
tells AutoCAD where tolook for the license. To override this file, (maybe the
info is incorrect), try setting the environment variable LM_LICENSE_FILE and set
the value to correspond with the Host name of the license server (usually but
not always the computer name). This may help if say you have misspelled the
Ethernet address.

 

HTH

 

Petri Ahava

CAD-Q, Finland


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
The
FLEXlm License Finder can't find the license manager on my network. Even if I
browse for the workstation and "specify the license file", I get the error:
[1200.5.-96]

One of the things i did have to do to get to the file found was to log into
the FLEXlm NT workstation. Does this mean that every user in the firm would
have to have an account on the FLEXlm workstation?

-gint

Contributor
ggaska
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-01-2001
Message 3 of 5 (187 Views)

Re:

09-17-2001 10:53 PM in reply to: ggaska
Petri, I noticed that you posted earlier:

"You should also know that Autocad 2k2 doesn't support netware at all. Take a look at getting a win server of some type to do licensing if and when you decide to upgrade again."

My license manager is a NT4.0SP6 workstation, but my runtree is on a Netware 4.2 server.

My LICPATH.LIC shows the correct info:
SERVER GW9751543 00104b93d487
USE_SERVER

Does that runtree NW server need to run TCP/IP?
...if not, does the variable you list below go into the LICPATH.LIC file?

thanks for your assistance,

-gint
*Ahava, Petri
Message 4 of 5 (187 Views)

Re:

09-17-2001 11:10 PM in reply to: ggaska
Hi,

 

put the variable in your workstation environment.
If running WIN 2000, go to My Computer --> Properties --> Advanced -->
Environment Variables and add the variable to System Variables. The name of the
variable was LM_LICENSE_FILE and the value in your case would be
face="Times New Roman" size=3>GW9751543. I wouldn't think that the placement of
the runtree has any effect here, as it's the Workstation that's looking for the
license. If your workstations and the License Manager are running TCP/IP and you
can actually ping the server from the workstation (and vice versa) using the
hostname, the license should be found. Have you checked thet the License Manager
is avtually running? Start LMTOOLS on the NT4 server, check the use services
button and in the Server Status tab press the Perform Status enquiry button. The
result should look something like this:

 

--------
Status
--------
Flexible License
Manager status on Tue 9/18/2001 17:09

 

[Detecting lmgrd processes...]
License server
status: 27000@MONS1
   
License file(s) on MONSTERI:
E:\Installs\AdLM\License\CAD-Q-LISENCE.LIC:

 

  MONS1: license server UP v7.1

 

Vendor daemon status (on mons1):

 

  adskflex: UP v7.2

 

Feature usage info:

 

Users of 41100ACD_2002_0F:  (Total of 2
licenses available)

 

Users of 40700CADOV_2002_0F:  (Total of 2
licenses available)

 

Users of 40900MDT_PP_6_0F:  (Total of 2
licenses available)

 

Users of 40100ARCHDESK_3_3F:  (Total of 2
licenses available)

 

  "40100ARCHDESK_3_3F" v1.000, vendor:
adskflex
  floating license

 

    OPP4 cad-q-class4 cad-q-class4
(v1.000) (mons1/27000 301), start Tue 9/18 8:39

 

Users of 40300MAP_5_0F:  (Total of 2 licenses
available)

 

HTH

 

Petri

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Petri,
I noticed that you posted earlier:

"You should also know that Autocad 2k2 doesn't support netware at all. Take
a look at getting a win server of some type to do licensing if and when you
decide to upgrade again."

My license manager is a NT4.0SP6 workstation, but my runtree is on a
Netware 4.2 server.

My LICPATH.LIC shows the correct info:
SERVER GW9751543 00104b93d487

USE_SERVER

Does that runtree NW server need to run TCP/IP?
...if not, does the
variable you list below go into the LICPATH.LIC file?

thanks for your assistance,

-gint

Contributor
ggaska
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎11-01-2001
Message 5 of 5 (187 Views)

Re:

09-20-2001 12:26 AM in reply to: ggaska
Thanks Petri, While pinging the LM via the computer name, i noticed that an old IP address was being invoked. I added the computer name and correct address to my "hosts" file and now everything works fine.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube