Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Strenk, Jim
Message 1 of 10 (175 Views)

Express Tools missing after Network Deployment (ACAD 2004)

175 Views, 9 Replies
04-25-2003 03:15 AM
Has anyone else experienced the Express Tools Menu and Toolbars missing
after a Network Deployment?

I've checked my deployment several times, indicating with a checkmark that I
wish to deploy Express Tools along with my deployment image.

While I was able to MANUALLY load the Express Tools Menu and Toolbars, all
icons affiliated with Express Tool Toolbars is missing.

I suspect the root problem is that Express Tool files are not being sent to
the workstation while installing AutoCAD 2004.

Any suggestions to get Express Tools to install properly, would be greatly
appreciated!
Active Member
tkha
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-12-2003
Message 2 of 10 (175 Views)

Re: Express Tools missing after Network Deployment (ACAD 2004)

05-01-2003 05:28 AM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
Jim I am having the same trouble, the load of autocad works but when you first startup Acad the express tools menu command does not startup nor does the menu.

I've also double checked my image and I have that box checked but still no luck. Jim are you advertising or using group policies to install the product?

My guess is that we can assign the express tools as a seperate install if necessary. let me know what you think
*milana, jerry
Message 3 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

05-01-2003 08:44 AM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
I have not seen this behavior.  Does the
Express Tools install not happen on all or just some workstations?  What
are the Operating Systems used on workstations and servers?  Have you tried
logging onto a workstation as administrator and double clicking on the
deployment shortcut?

 


--
Jerry Milana,
Autodesk Professional
Services


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Jim
I am having the same trouble, the load of autocad works but when you first
startup Acad the express tools menu command does not startup nor does the
menu.

I've also double checked my image and I have that box checked but still no
luck. Jim are you advertising or using group policies to install the product?

My guess is that we can assign the express tools as a seperate install if
necessary. let me know what you think

*milana, jerry
Message 4 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

05-05-2003 02:12 AM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
OKay, I think I know what is going on here. 
If you use any install method that fires off msiexec directly, passing the msi
and mst files as parameters, Express Tools will not be installed as part of the
package.  GPO and Windows Advertising methods as documented in the AutoCAD
Network Administrators Guide will produce this result.  In contrast,
clicking on the deployment shortcut or using SMS to deploy AutoCAD as documented
fires off a utility called deploy.exe which is what calls the Express Tools
install if selected.  Using GPO you could create another software
installation package using the EXPRESSTOOLS.MSI.  Keep in mind that this
package would need to be listed below the AutoCAD package in the GPO
hierarchy.


--
Jerry Milana,
Autodesk Professional
Services


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

I have not seen this behavior.  Does the
Express Tools install not happen on all or just some workstations?  What
are the Operating Systems used on workstations and servers?  Have you
tried logging onto a workstation as administrator and double clicking on the
deployment shortcut?

 


--
Jerry Milana,
Autodesk Professional
Services


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Jim
I am having the same trouble, the load of autocad works but when you first
startup Acad the express tools menu command does not startup nor does the
menu.

I've also double checked my image and I have that box checked but still
no luck. Jim are you advertising or using group policies to install the
product?

My guess is that we can assign the express tools as a seperate install if
necessary. let me know what you
think

Active Member
tkha
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-12-2003
Message 5 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

05-07-2003 09:20 AM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
Jerry,

I'm having trouble deploying the software using the GPO on a win2000 system. I create the admin image and assign the package to the computer which seems fine. The computer even boots up and says that it's installing the managed Autocad software before the login prompt. But when I login (locally and domain) as administrator or any user, I don't see the autocad 2004 shortcut on the desktop.

When I check the event viewer it takes the policy but I get an "ERROR 1606: Could not access network location Autodesk\AutoCAD 2004\R16.0\enu\" which sounds local to me. I even got desperate enough to create the admin share allowing for full permission for everyone. Does anyone know a way around this without sacrificing the modifided default template??? Any help is much appreciated.
*Services\, Autodesk Professional
Message 6 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

05-08-2003 01:03 AM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
tkha,

 

At the present time we are investigating a problem
with using a GPO Assigning to Computer for Windows 2000 clients. I get the
same error when assigning to computer but not to user.

 

--
Simon Gillis
Autodesk Professional
Services


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Jerry,

I'm having trouble deploying the software using the GPO on a win2000
system. I create the admin image and assign the package to the computer which
seems fine. The computer even boots up and says that it's installing the
managed Autocad software before the login prompt. But when I login (locally
and domain) as administrator or any user, I don't see the autocad 2004
shortcut on the desktop.

When I check the event viewer it takes the policy but I get an "ERROR 1606:
Could not access network location Autodesk\AutoCAD 2004\R16.0\enu\" which
sounds local to me. I even got desperate enough to create the admin share
allowing for full permission for everyone. Does anyone know a way around this
without sacrificing the modifided default template??? Any help is much
appreciated.

Active Member
tkha
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-12-2003
Message 7 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

05-08-2003 05:11 AM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
Simon

Thank god, I'm not the only one who's getting this error. But yes I do agree that I am getting errors when assigning to a computer and none when I assign to a user. I also know that publishing the software works also since I tested that too. If you want any further information about this error please ask because I've been working on this issue for over a month now and still have not found the solution to it. Or can you notify me if you have found a solution to this issue.

thanks
~Tommy Kha~
tkha@fairwaymolds.com
*B, Jesse
Message 8 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

05-12-2003 06:42 AM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
It might make a difference. I noticed when I installed Acad 2004 w/
Express
Tools a couple weeks prior to installing ADT 2004 w/ Express Tools. I
did a
stand-alone installation, but you never know. It seemed that when I
went to
install ET on ADT4 that I had to uninstall the ET for ACAD4. Then I
had to
reinstall for both programs. This could be the problem with you LDT4.
Try
uninstalling the ET for ACAD4 then perform the install for LDT4 w/ 
ET.
--
Jesse

 



style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">Simon

Thank god, I'm not the only one who's getting this error. But yes I do
agree that I am getting errors when assigning to a computer and none when I
assign to a user. I also know that publishing the software works also since I
tested that too. If you want any further information about this error please
ask because I've been working on this issue for over a month now and still
have not found the solution to it. Or can you notify me if you have found a
solution to this issue.

thanks
~Tommy Kha~

tkha@fairwaymolds.com

Active Member
tomhill
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 9 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

06-03-2003 09:42 PM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
Hi, I am getting the same problem has anyone found a fix for deploying ACAD 2004 through group policy by assigning software to computers not users.

Thanks

Tom Hill
*Köhler, Jens
Message 10 of 10 (175 Views)

Re:

06-23-2003 06:08 PM in reply to: *Strenk, Jim
Hi,

 

I'm having the same problems with the german
Versions of AutoCAD 2004 and Map 2004.

It only appears on Windows 2000 Clients not on
Windows XP. It seems to me that the installer tries to access a registrykey as a
networkshare.

 

Please let me know if there is a fix
available!

 

MfG

 

Jens Köhler

 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">

tkha,

 

At the present time we are investigating a
problem with using a GPO Assigning to Computer for Windows 2000 clients.
I get the same error when assigning to computer but not to user.

 

--
Simon Gillis
Autodesk Professional
Services


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Jerry,

I'm having trouble deploying the software using the GPO on a win2000
system. I create the admin image and assign the package to the computer
which seems fine. The computer even boots up and says that it's installing
the managed Autocad software before the login prompt. But when I login
(locally and domain) as administrator or any user, I don't see the autocad
2004 shortcut on the desktop.

When I check the event viewer it takes the policy but I get an "ERROR
1606: Could not access network location Autodesk\AutoCAD 2004\R16.0\enu\"
which sounds local to me. I even got desperate enough to create the admin
share allowing for full permission for everyone. Does anyone know a way
around this without sacrificing the modifided default template??? Any help
is much appreciated.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube