Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
Tamilvaanan
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-01-2003
Message 1 of 9 (103 Views)

Error in Client Installation of network version of AutoCAD 2002

103 Views, 8 Replies
07-14-2002 11:27 PM
Hi

This is the following error occurred while I am
facilitating Client Installation of Network Version
of AutoCAD 2002.
"Deployment Ending prematurely
APPSETUP.INF is incomplete
Please contact your network administrator"

Had any users come across this error. Please provide
me a solution and your immediate response is highly
appreciated.

Thank you
R.Tamilvaanan, B.E., M.B.A.
*Prettyman, Charles
Message 2 of 9 (103 Views)

Re: Error in Client Installation of network version of AutoCAD 2002

07-14-2002 11:38 PM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
I have seen this when I set up my install files to
do a silent install to some drive other than C, and then tried to install on a
machine that did not have that drive (eg, I set up to install ADT to E:\..., and
installed on a machine that only had a C drive).  If you are doing a silent
install, that could be your problem.  Open the APPSETUP.INF file in a text
editor, find the line for silent install switch and change it (it will be either
a 0 or a 1, just change it to whichever it isn't). 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi

This is the following error occurred while I am
facilitating Client
Installation of Network Version
of AutoCAD 2002.
"Deployment Ending
prematurely
 APPSETUP.INF is incomplete
 Please contact your
network administrator"

Had any users come across this error. Please provide
me a solution and
your immediate response is highly
appreciated.

Thank you
R.Tamilvaanan, B.E., M.B.A.

Member
Tamilvaanan
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-01-2003
Message 3 of 9 (103 Views)

Re:

07-14-2002 11:40 PM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
Hi Charles

Thank you for the reply and for the information
contained therein. I was installing the software
in the client pc without switcing on the silent
installation mode and still the problem persists.
waht could be the posssible reason for the error
to happen on?

Thank you
R.Tamilvaanan
*Prettyman, Charles
Message 4 of 9 (103 Views)

Re:

07-15-2002 12:10 AM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
I started to mail you a copy of my appsetup.inf
file, so that you could do a point by point comparison, perhaps the message is
being quite literal, and your appsetup.inf file is missing some critical bit of
information.  However, it occured to me that my setup is for ADT, not
vanilla ACAD, so mine will have variables that have no relevance for you. 
So, two approaches occur to me.

 

hope that someone else with a more similar setup
can send you a file, and that it reveals the problem....

or

start over, create a whole new set ofinstallation
files, including a new appsetup.inf, and hope it works.  Maybe it was just
one fo those things.... 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi
Charles

Thank you for the reply and for the information
contained therein. I
was installing the software
in the client pc without switcing on the
silent
installation mode and still the problem persists.
waht could be
the posssible reason for the error
to happen on?

Thank you
R.Tamilvaanan

*Prettyman, Charles
Message 5 of 9 (103 Views)

Re:

07-15-2002 12:11 AM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
you might also repost your question in the network
NG.  There are a few superb guru's there who might have better
advice.

or maybe a moderator can move the
thread.


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi
Charles

Thank you for the reply and for the information
contained therein. I
was installing the software
in the client pc without switcing on the
silent
installation mode and still the problem persists.
waht could be
the posssible reason for the error
to happen on?

Thank you
R.Tamilvaanan

Member
Tamilvaanan
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-01-2003
Message 6 of 9 (103 Views)

Re:

07-15-2002 12:26 AM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
Hi This is the following error occurred while I am facilitating Client Installation of Network Version of ADT 3.3 now a few minutes ago. "Deployment Ending prematurely APPSETUP.INF is incomplete Please contact your network administrator" Had any users come across this error. I was installing the software in the client pc without switcing on the silent installation mode and still the problem persists. waht could be the posssible reason for the error to happen on? Please provide me a solution and your immediate response is highly appreciated. Thank you R.Tamilvaanan, B.E., M.B.A.
*Stafford, Steve
Message 7 of 9 (103 Views)

Re:

07-15-2002 02:21 AM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
This is a known issue apparently, on your first deployment, you might not
notice that the decisions regarding ADT's content is not asked for by the
setup routine. Quite a puzzler the first time I encountered it. Any chance
this is your problem. A quick way to tell is if you remember selecting
imperial or metric content, CSI or ADT format etc. Also if you open you
appsetup.inf file, if there are no locations or references to the content
etc,. it was "missed".

Just create a new deployment image and you will get a succesful image the
second time around.

Steve


"Tamilvaanan" wrote in message
news:f0f629c.4@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
Hi This is the following error occurred while I am facilitating Client
Installation of Network Version of ADT 3.3 now a few minutes ago.
"Deployment Ending prematurely APPSETUP.INF is incomplete Please contact
your network administrator" Had any users come across this error. I was
installing the software in the client pc without switcing on the silent
installation mode and still the problem persists. waht could be the
posssible reason for the error to happen on? Please provide me a solution
and your immediate response is highly appreciated. Thank you R.Tamilvaanan,
B.E., M.B.A.
Active Contributor
drdoria
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎03-16-2003
Message 8 of 9 (103 Views)

Re: Error in Client Installation of network version of AutoCAD 2002

07-16-2002 02:48 PM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
Go to this link for solution: http://support.autodesk.com/enu/kdnview.asp?QueryText=%27appsetup%2Einf%27&k2dockey=d%3A%5Cesupport%5Cknowledgebase%5Chtml%5C100236%2Ehtm%40kdn&k2url=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport%2Eautodesk%2Ecom%2Fenu%2Fknowledgebase%2Fhtml%2F100236%2Ehtm
rgds, danny
*Maleski, Thomas E.
Message 9 of 9 (103 Views)

Re:

10-21-2002 01:58 AM in reply to: Tamilvaanan
Charles

 

We are currently moving to this system. I have
a few questions.

 

 1. Has any of your icons gone black. Meaning
you lose the normal icon image and the icon is now black.

 

2. Are you using the Express Tools? If so, how did
you load them. We loaded them on the network location but some of the tools do
not function.

 

3. Problem 1 occured after one of the users tried
to customize the acad menu. What folders or files should be read
only.  

 

Thomas E. Maleski

New Jersey Autodesk User Group


 

 

 



style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I started to mail you a copy of my appsetup.inf
file, so that you could do a point by point comparison, perhaps the message is
being quite literal, and your appsetup.inf file is missing some critical bit
of information.  However, it occured to me that my setup is for ADT, not
vanilla ACAD, so mine will have variables that have no relevance for
you.  So, two approaches occur to me.

 

hope that someone else with a more similar setup
can send you a file, and that it reveals the problem....

or

start over, create a whole new set ofinstallation
files, including a new appsetup.inf, and hope it works.  Maybe it was
just one fo those things.... 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi
Charles

Thank you for the reply and for the information
contained therein. I
was installing the software
in the client pc without switcing on the
silent
installation mode and still the problem persists.
waht could
be the posssible reason for the error
to happen on?

Thank you
R.Tamilvaanan

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube