Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Wurzer, Chad
Message 1 of 10 (516 Views)

Error Starting FLEXlm

516 Views, 9 Replies
02-12-2002 10:44 AM
We are experiencing a problem at the SERVER end using FLEXlm.

The "lmgrd.exe" is being pathed through the windows settings correctly and
the license file is being read, however the FLEXlm wants to always search
for these files in the ROOT (C:\ of the Server) directory, and not use the
Windows path setting per "Configure the Server" section of Installation.

I have temporarily bypassed the problem by starting the license Manager
Daemon (lmgrd) using the DOS syntax "lmgrd -c (path)" as suggested in the
FLEXlm user doc.'s for a "floating" license, and this WORKS to the M: drive
specified below.

We (thought) we would put the LM on a directory within the Server to manage
remotely from another office (M: in this case), (our drive des. on server
for department) being a simple typical partitioned drive(s). I.E. , this
should not be falling under the "remote" classification.

However, the connection is lost when this DOS window is closed. Our MIS
person is not being very supportive, and we truly believe it's something
VERY simple. Also, we receive a windows "error code 5: Access Denied" which
tells us we do not have ADMINISTRATOR rights. MIS says we DO ????

Our ADLM is being parked on multi drive server with 2 Seperate Network
Cards, MIS stating independent of eachother. Based on Autodesk (LDDT3) LM
being read once bypassed, does the ADLM need to reside in the ROOT of the
Server ????, or what have we overlooked.

Wondered if someone may be more familiar with the FLEXlm settings.

At present, have installed on 2 machines and the license mgr. is doing it's
thing, yet license server just will NOT Start under Windows.

Thanks, In advance.

P.S. (NETWORK RUN TREE ???)

This leads us to another question regarding the NETWORK RUN TREE ??? We are
NEVER prompted to set up our LM for anything more than LDDT. We have to
install the CIVIL & SURVEY modules, + Raster Design and just MAP 5 ??

I structured my server with sub-dir's for each to set up the CLIENT
deployments, yet does the ADLM read seperate files, or do we simply stack
the auth. header within the .LIC file

Not finding any clarificatation on this, so really appreciate any
experiences.

We run Eagle Point on a Network as well, and ALL modules reside in the LIC
file for authorization. Trying to compare ???
*martin, jason
Message 2 of 10 (516 Views)

Re: Error Starting FLEXlm

02-12-2002 10:44 AM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
Chad -

The FlexLM requires that it create a folder at the root of C: on the license server and that it put some files there. It is
recommended that the FlexLM actually be installed at the root of C: (see http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?id=ts65027 for some
information). If the service cannot create a c:\FlexLM folder it just won't work (see
http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?id=ts67044 ). Sorry.

PS Problem. For multiple licenses you still only use a single license file. You just keep the first three lines in the license file,
and the next three just keep getting added for each additional product.

A license file for A2k2 and ADT3.3 for example would look like
SERVER PC12345 123456789012
USE_SERVER
VENDOR adskflex port=2080
INCREMENT 41100ACD_2002_0F adskflex 1.000 permanent 3 \
VENDOR_STRING=commercial:smileytongue:ermanent SUPERSEDE DUP_GROUP=H \
ISSUED=22-jan-2001 ck=231 SN=399-99999999 SIGN=6E88EFA8D44C

INCREMENT 40100ARCHDESK_3_3F adskflex 1.000 permanent 3 \

VENDOR_STRING=commercial:smileytongue:ermanent SUPERSEDE DUP_GROUP=H \

ISSUED=22-jan-2001 ck=291 SN=388-888888888 SIGN=83AF3838293873


--
jason martin
frankfurt-short-bruza

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program




"Chad Wurzer" wrote in message news:06C236C7BCBB1001089200A9A3EC9216@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> We are experiencing a problem at the SERVER end using FLEXlm.
>
> The "lmgrd.exe" is being pathed through the windows settings correctly and
> the license file is being read, however the FLEXlm wants to always search
> for these files in the ROOT (C:\ of the Server) directory, and not use the
> Windows path setting per "Configure the Server" section of Installation.
>
> I have temporarily bypassed the problem by starting the license Manager
> Daemon (lmgrd) using the DOS syntax "lmgrd -c (path)" as suggested in the
> FLEXlm user doc.'s for a "floating" license, and this WORKS to the M: drive
> specified below.
>
> We (thought) we would put the LM on a directory within the Server to manage
> remotely from another office (M: in this case), (our drive des. on server
> for department) being a simple typical partitioned drive(s). I.E. , this
> should not be falling under the "remote" classification.
>
> However, the connection is lost when this DOS window is closed. Our MIS
> person is not being very supportive, and we truly believe it's something
> VERY simple. Also, we receive a windows "error code 5: Access Denied" which
> tells us we do not have ADMINISTRATOR rights. MIS says we DO ????
>
> Our ADLM is being parked on multi drive server with 2 Seperate Network
> Cards, MIS stating independent of eachother. Based on Autodesk (LDDT3) LM
> being read once bypassed, does the ADLM need to reside in the ROOT of the
> Server ????, or what have we overlooked.
>
> Wondered if someone may be more familiar with the FLEXlm settings.
>
> At present, have installed on 2 machines and the license mgr. is doing it's
> thing, yet license server just will NOT Start under Windows.
>
> Thanks, In advance.
>
> P.S. (NETWORK RUN TREE ???)
>
> This leads us to another question regarding the NETWORK RUN TREE ??? We are
> NEVER prompted to set up our LM for anything more than LDDT. We have to
> install the CIVIL & SURVEY modules, + Raster Design and just MAP 5 ??
>
> I structured my server with sub-dir's for each to set up the CLIENT
> deployments, yet does the ADLM read seperate files, or do we simply stack
> the auth. header within the .LIC file
>
> Not finding any clarificatation on this, so really appreciate any
> experiences.
>
> We run Eagle Point on a Network as well, and ALL modules reside in the LIC
> file for authorization. Trying to compare ???
>
>
>
>
>
*martin, jason
Message 3 of 10 (516 Views)

Re:

02-12-2002 10:44 AM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
Ignore the spaces in the license file below. (EDITED) formatting!!
--
jason martin
frankfurt-short-bruza

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program

"jason martin" wrote in message news:E1D070EAA8BDE74B6223807DD434DE9A@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Chad -
>
> The FlexLM requires that it create a folder at the root of C: on the license server and that it put some files there. It is
> recommended that the FlexLM actually be installed at the root of C: (see http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?id=ts65027 for
some
> information). If the service cannot create a c:\FlexLM folder it just won't work (see
> http://support.autodesk.com/getdoc.asp?id=ts67044 ). Sorry.
>
> PS Problem. For multiple licenses you still only use a single license file. You just keep the first three lines in the license
file,
> and the next three just keep getting added for each additional product.
>
> A license file for A2k2 and ADT3.3 for example would look like
> SERVER PC12345 123456789012
> USE_SERVER
> VENDOR adskflex port=2080
> INCREMENT 41100ACD_2002_0F adskflex 1.000 permanent 3 \
> VENDOR_STRING=commercial:smileytongue:ermanent SUPERSEDE DUP_GROUP=H \
> ISSUED=22-jan-2001 ck=231 SN=399-99999999 SIGN=6E88EFA8D44C
>
> INCREMENT 40100ARCHDESK_3_3F adskflex 1.000 permanent 3 \
>
> VENDOR_STRING=commercial:smileytongue:ermanent SUPERSEDE DUP_GROUP=H \
>
> ISSUED=22-jan-2001 ck=291 SN=388-888888888 SIGN=83AF3838293873
>
>
> --
> jason martin
> frankfurt-short-bruza
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
>
>
>
> "Chad Wurzer" wrote in message news:06C236C7BCBB1001089200A9A3EC9216@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > We are experiencing a problem at the SERVER end using FLEXlm.
> >
> > The "lmgrd.exe" is being pathed through the windows settings correctly and
> > the license file is being read, however the FLEXlm wants to always search
> > for these files in the ROOT (C:\ of the Server) directory, and not use the
> > Windows path setting per "Configure the Server" section of Installation.
> >
> > I have temporarily bypassed the problem by starting the license Manager
> > Daemon (lmgrd) using the DOS syntax "lmgrd -c (path)" as suggested in the
> > FLEXlm user doc.'s for a "floating" license, and this WORKS to the M: drive
> > specified below.
> >
> > We (thought) we would put the LM on a directory within the Server to manage
> > remotely from another office (M: in this case), (our drive des. on server
> > for department) being a simple typical partitioned drive(s). I.E. , this
> > should not be falling under the "remote" classification.
> >
> > However, the connection is lost when this DOS window is closed. Our MIS
> > person is not being very supportive, and we truly believe it's something
> > VERY simple. Also, we receive a windows "error code 5: Access Denied" which
> > tells us we do not have ADMINISTRATOR rights. MIS says we DO ????
> >
> > Our ADLM is being parked on multi drive server with 2 Seperate Network
> > Cards, MIS stating independent of eachother. Based on Autodesk (LDDT3) LM
> > being read once bypassed, does the ADLM need to reside in the ROOT of the
> > Server ????, or what have we overlooked.
> >
> > Wondered if someone may be more familiar with the FLEXlm settings.
> >
> > At present, have installed on 2 machines and the license mgr. is doing it's
> > thing, yet license server just will NOT Start under Windows.
> >
> > Thanks, In advance.
> >
> > P.S. (NETWORK RUN TREE ???)
> >
> > This leads us to another question regarding the NETWORK RUN TREE ??? We are
> > NEVER prompted to set up our LM for anything more than LDDT. We have to
> > install the CIVIL & SURVEY modules, + Raster Design and just MAP 5 ??
> >
> > I structured my server with sub-dir's for each to set up the CLIENT
> > deployments, yet does the ADLM read seperate files, or do we simply stack
> > the auth. header within the .LIC file
> >
> > Not finding any clarificatation on this, so really appreciate any
> > experiences.
> >
> > We run Eagle Point on a Network as well, and ALL modules reside in the LIC
> > file for authorization. Trying to compare ???
> >
> >
> >
> >
> >
>
>
*Wurzer, Chad
Message 4 of 10 (516 Views)

THANKS, yet still ??

02-12-2002 02:18 PM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
Jason,

Regarding the info on stacking of the License headers,
THANKS. (felt the instructions for each was unclear).

Per your reply, we are definitly getting FLEXlm in the Servers
Root at C:\FLEXlm, as was default in our installation.

We are parking the "lmgrd" on a "shared" location of the Server.
We had thought this was the problem, since the "LMGRD" can
be invoked from any of the Client Workstations. ?? So, is this
in fact correct ??????

As prev. mentioned, the LMGRD.exe is being referenced to
the ROOT C:\, and NOT the path locations as being set in
FLEXlm settings. Per prev. mention, I used the variable "-c"
and path to the shared location and my Client Workstations
read GREAT. (except die when this DOS window is closed).

We also went as far to Set the Path with an Enviroment Variable
per Section 3.1.2 for the FLEXlm user doc. "all.htm"

Just to "Clarify" what (how) we have setup to date:
We put a primary Directory called ADSKMGR on our shared
drive space, from the Server. From this dir., we made seperate
Client Deployment Drives for EACH software
(i.e. LDDT3, CIVIL3, etc.......), in addition to a Subdir. called
"LICMGR" we called out during installation to park the "LMGRD.exe",
"IMTOOL", and etc. with the Licence into a sub-dir default
created as "License".

It becomes clear our license path from the software (local) is being
read by the Server (only once I change the Path "-c" in DOS), yet
the IMTOOLS path settings will NOT reflect this change, nor does
IMTOOLS change the LMGRD.exe path of other than ROOT.
Meaning, if I list in DOS, the path for LMGRD.exe is always to
the ROOT. (hope this is clear ??)

Does IMTOOLS need to reside in the ROOT as well ??????
At present, this is avail. to all the CLIENTS, which seams ???.

Thus, from installation instructions, I thought LMGRD was to be
on a shared drive resource. (We only have 1 to this server from
Client Deployment Locations).

Well, still stuck. The entire licence and paths with Flexlm work great
when using the DOS variable, yet we CANNOT get IMTOOLS
to accept path changes we select, to the shared resource drive ??
Again, every time we try and start, "ERROR 5: access is denied"
and back to the ADMIN. ???

Not at ALL a network person, and we (2 of us) are really trying
to hash out. Appreciate any further help. Thanks.

Chad & Geoff
Black Hawk Co., Ia.
*martin, jason
Message 5 of 10 (516 Views)

THANKS, yet still ??

02-12-2002 02:18 PM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
OK Chad and Geoff -

I'm still confused about why the clients need lmgrd?

For starters check out www.fsb-ae.com/acadnetwork/acadnetworkfaq.htm#3c .

If you've done that stuff the clients don't "need" anything else.
If the server is running correctly it will issue licenses to the clients using tcp/ip and the clients are NOT required to access
anything having to do with the FlexLM at the file level (meaning none of this stuff needs to be on a shared drive) (well, the
deployment tree does, but nothing from FlexLM needs to be shared).
Now if you WANT to give the clients some tools that they can use to check the availability of licenses, then they might need some
files (but I'd put them local rather than share them), but they will still use a tcp connection to the server to check the status,
they do NOT require access to any of the FlexLM files on the server.

If I'm heading down the wrong path here please post back and let me know!

(Ohh, please don't change the subject "mid-thread" as it makes the search engine "unhappy").
--
jason martin
frankfurt-short-bruza

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program

"Chad Wurzer" wrote in message news:53FF67E5937DEBBE24901192FD773EB3@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Jason,
>
> Regarding the info on stacking of the License headers,
> THANKS. (felt the instructions for each was unclear).
>
> Per your reply, we are definitly getting FLEXlm in the Servers
> Root at C:\FLEXlm, as was default in our installation.
>
> We are parking the "lmgrd" on a "shared" location of the Server.
> We had thought this was the problem, since the "LMGRD" can
> be invoked from any of the Client Workstations. ?? So, is this
> in fact correct ??????
>
> As prev. mentioned, the LMGRD.exe is being referenced to
> the ROOT C:\, and NOT the path locations as being set in
> FLEXlm settings. Per prev. mention, I used the variable "-c"
> and path to the shared location and my Client Workstations
> read GREAT. (except die when this DOS window is closed).
>
> We also went as far to Set the Path with an Enviroment Variable
> per Section 3.1.2 for the FLEXlm user doc. "all.htm"
>
> Just to "Clarify" what (how) we have setup to date:
> We put a primary Directory called ADSKMGR on our shared
> drive space, from the Server. From this dir., we made seperate
> Client Deployment Drives for EACH software
> (i.e. LDDT3, CIVIL3, etc.......), in addition to a Subdir. called
> "LICMGR" we called out during installation to park the "LMGRD.exe",
> "IMTOOL", and etc. with the Licence into a sub-dir default
> created as "License".
>
> It becomes clear our license path from the software (local) is being
> read by the Server (only once I change the Path "-c" in DOS), yet
> the IMTOOLS path settings will NOT reflect this change, nor does
> IMTOOLS change the LMGRD.exe path of other than ROOT.
> Meaning, if I list in DOS, the path for LMGRD.exe is always to
> the ROOT. (hope this is clear ??)
>
> Does IMTOOLS need to reside in the ROOT as well ??????
> At present, this is avail. to all the CLIENTS, which seams ???.
>
> Thus, from installation instructions, I thought LMGRD was to be
> on a shared drive resource. (We only have 1 to this server from
> Client Deployment Locations).
>
> Well, still stuck. The entire licence and paths with Flexlm work great
> when using the DOS variable, yet we CANNOT get IMTOOLS
> to accept path changes we select, to the shared resource drive ??
> Again, every time we try and start, "ERROR 5: access is denied"
> and back to the ADMIN. ???
>
> Not at ALL a network person, and we (2 of us) are really trying
> to hash out. Appreciate any further help. Thanks.
>
> Chad & Geoff
> Black Hawk Co., Ia.
>
>
*Wurzer, Chad
Message 6 of 10 (516 Views)

IMTOOLS log

02-12-2002 02:41 PM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
Jason,

Just for info, this is a shot of the log from LMTOOLS,
taken from a Client workstation, being same at server end.

We can CONFIG the Services, then into START/STOP
which displays the correct path. Also, performing a
"Service Status Enquiry" produces the correct path (below).

Yet again, no go. ?? Again, just to share and find any ???

Thanks.


Flexible License Manager status on Wed 2/13/2002 00:33

[Detecting lmgrd processes...]
License server status: @MISSVR
License file(s) on MISSVR: G:\ADSKMGR\LICMGR\License\lddt3.lic:

lmgrd is not running: Cannot connect to license server
The server (lmgrd) has not been started yet, or
the wrong port@host or license file is being used, or the
port or hostname in the license file has been changed.
Server name: MISSVR
License path: @MISSVR
FLEXlm error: -15,10. System Error: 10061 "WinSock: Connection refused"
For further information, refer to the FLEXlm End User Manual,
available at "www.globetrotter.com".
*martin, jason
Message 7 of 10 (516 Views)

IMTOOLS log

02-12-2002 02:41 PM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
Okay, but why are we running Lmtools and lmgrd from the client??

Do all of the clients need to be able to manage the license server?

I've gotta be missing something here?
--
jason martin
frankfurt-short-bruza

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program

"Chad Wurzer" wrote in message news:72CE405E571DE7B1383906D5E517BA62@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Jason,
>
> Just for info, this is a shot of the log from LMTOOLS,
> taken from a Client workstation, being same at server end.
>
> We can CONFIG the Services, then into START/STOP
> which displays the correct path. Also, performing a
> "Service Status Enquiry" produces the correct path (below).
>
> Yet again, no go. ?? Again, just to share and find any ???
>
> Thanks.
>
>
(snip log)
*Wurzer, Chad
Message 8 of 10 (516 Views)

IMTOOLS log

02-12-2002 03:05 PM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
OK - OK - OK

We really MADE this harder than it is.
Just thought LMGRD had to be shared.
This is what the INSTALLATION says, in a SHARED resource.

Excuse the renamed "subject's", bad habit (on Geoffs part !!!)

Advise on where to go from here ???
I would think our Client deployment for LDDT should be fine ??
Just re-install the ADLM and path to the root C: of Server ???

Any other ideas for the ignorant group here ??

Thanks,

Geoff


"jason martin" wrote in message
news:F5043284352ADC3198F34D82306C0377@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Okay, but why are we running Lmtools and lmgrd from the client??
>
> Do all of the clients need to be able to manage the license server?
>
> I've gotta be missing something here?
> --
> jason martin
> frankfurt-short-bruza
>
> Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
>
> "Chad Wurzer" wrote in message
news:72CE405E571DE7B1383906D5E517BA62@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Jason,
> >
> > Just for info, this is a shot of the log from LMTOOLS,
> > taken from a Client workstation, being same at server end.
> >
> > We can CONFIG the Services, then into START/STOP
> > which displays the correct path. Also, performing a
> > "Service Status Enquiry" produces the correct path (below).
> >
> > Yet again, no go. ?? Again, just to share and find any ???
> >
> > Thanks.
> >
> >
> (snip log)
>
>
*martin, jason
Message 9 of 10 (516 Views)

IMTOOLS log

02-12-2002 03:05 PM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
When you haven't done and adlm install before it can sound much more complicated than it is!

No problem on the subjects, it's fairly normal (mostly nntp servers don't care, but because autodesk also has a web interface and a
database driven search, it becomes a bit more complicated).

Where to go from here? The deployment should be fine, as long as you didn't change anything in any of the deployment files.

On the server (assuming that it will run) run the lmtools.exe click the configure using services thing, go to configure using
services and remove any FlexLM services that are running. Now, uninstall the FlexLM and re-install to c:\flexlm.

Follow the instructions at the link I gave earlier, and all should be well. After you deploy your first image try launching, and if
you can't get a license post back and let us know what happened. Good Luck!!
--
jason martin
frankfurt-short-bruza

Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program

"Chad Wurzer" wrote in message news:4D830224704C490CCE46155729CD8A00@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> OK - OK - OK
>
> We really MADE this harder than it is.
> Just thought LMGRD had to be shared.
> This is what the INSTALLATION says, in a SHARED resource.
>
> Excuse the renamed "subject's", bad habit (on Geoffs part !!!)
>
> Advise on where to go from here ???
> I would think our Client deployment for LDDT should be fine ??
> Just re-install the ADLM and path to the root C: of Server ???
>
> Any other ideas for the ignorant group here ??
>
> Thanks,
>
> Geoff
>
>
> "jason martin" wrote in message
> news:F5043284352ADC3198F34D82306C0377@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > Okay, but why are we running Lmtools and lmgrd from the client??
> >
> > Do all of the clients need to be able to manage the license server?
> >
> > I've gotta be missing something here?
> > --
> > jason martin
> > frankfurt-short-bruza
> >
> > Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program
> >
> > "Chad Wurzer" wrote in message
> news:72CE405E571DE7B1383906D5E517BA62@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> > > Jason,
> > >
> > > Just for info, this is a shot of the log from LMTOOLS,
> > > taken from a Client workstation, being same at server end.
> > >
> > > We can CONFIG the Services, then into START/STOP
> > > which displays the correct path. Also, performing a
> > > "Service Status Enquiry" produces the correct path (below).
> > >
> > > Yet again, no go. ?? Again, just to share and find any ???
> > >
> > > Thanks.
> > >
> > >
> > (snip log)
> >
> >
>
>
*Wurzer, Chad
Message 10 of 10 (516 Views)

IMTOOLS log

02-12-2002 04:42 PM in reply to: *Wurzer, Chad
JASON,

You may want to add that "NO" support at the MIS end can
GREATLY affect what "you want to do" vs. what "they let you do".
We wanted to do this last week, and was asked what for ??

Anyhow, WE are in !!

We have Eagle Point software on a Network version, so at least
familiar with basics. We were just not "let go" to install the way
we understood, and MIS's reply was why? why? why?
Well, it SAYS so !!! + they disallow our direct input.

Hey, your mails supported what we deduced wrong, so
I't really helped our end. As WE said, it's as SIMPLE as that !!

Do appreciate the License.lic stacking info., it was really our
main ???

Take Care,

Geoff Tinker
Chad Wurzer

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube