Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
JClay
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-24-2006
Message 1 of 9 (2,144 Views)

Error [1.5.-97] Valid license could not be obtained

2144 Views, 8 Replies
07-27-2006 08:28 AM
New installation of ACAD 2007 network version. Installed license manager on server. Deployed image for workstations and installed it on one. Start ACAD and get message: A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager.... Error [1.5.-97]
* Rereading licenses shows only our ArcGIS license
* Performed status inquiry: Only see the ArcGIS license - Network ArcGIS works properly
* Performed diagnostics and the ACAD license is found but ACAD still won't run - same error.

What's the problem and how is it resolved? Also, where do the log/debug files live?

Thanks
JClay
*Jimmy Bergmark
Message 2 of 9 (2,144 Views)

Re: Error [1.5.-97] Valid license could not be obtained

07-27-2006 09:27 AM in reply to: JClay
Seems like adskflex.exe is not running.
Did you install the NLM files from the 2007 CD? adskflex.exe, lmgrd.exe,
lmtools.exe, lmutil.exe
Did you get a new license file for the AutoCAD 2007 licenses?
Start lmtools.exe on the license server and tab Config Services should show
where the debug log file is.



--
Best Regards, Jimmy Bergmark
Owner/Developer - JTB World - Software development and Consulting
Blog: http://jtbworld.blogspot.com
JTB FlexReport (FLEXnet / FLEXlm report tool) -
http://www.jtbworld.com/jtbflexreport
SmartPurger (Batch script and purge) -
http://www.jtbworld.com/smartpurger.htm
or download some freeware at http://www.jtbworld.com
More on AutoCAD 2006 and 2007
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2006.htm
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2007.htm


wrote in message news:5250424@discussion.autodesk.com...
New installation of ACAD 2007 network version. Installed license manager on
server. Deployed image for workstations and installed it on one. Start ACAD
and get message: A valid license could not be obtained by the network
license manager.... Error [1.5.-97]
* Rereading licenses shows only our ArcGIS license
* Performed status inquiry: Only see the ArcGIS license - Network ArcGIS
works properly
* Performed diagnostics and the ACAD license is found but ACAD still won't
run - same error.

What's the problem and how is it resolved? Also, where do the log/debug
files live?

Thanks
JClay
Member
JClay
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-24-2006
Message 3 of 9 (2,144 Views)

Re: Error [1.5.-97] Valid license could not be obtained

07-27-2006 10:57 AM in reply to: JClay
Thanks Jimmy.
I have a new license file for ACAD2007 and all the .exe files you listed are on the server. More detail on the particulars:

* I start ACAD
* Get message: Your application was not able to obtain a license because the FLEXnet license server manager could not determine where to find the licensing data it needs. Please choose one: Specify the license server system or specify the license file - I specified (browsed to it) the actual license file.
* FLEXnet license finder has completed - Press finish to return to the application
* I press finish and get the error in my first post.

I reviewed the debug log and there are no entries related to the ACAD attempt. Also in the Config Services tab, I see the ArcGIS license manager but no ACAD license manager service and the path is to the lmgrd.exe in the ArcGIS directory tree. I see no way to add a service for ACAD.

Puzzled
John
*Jimmy Bergmark
Message 4 of 9 (2,144 Views)

Re: Error [1.5.-97] Valid license could not be obtained

07-27-2006 12:49 PM in reply to: JClay
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&id=2865829&linkID=2475323


--
Best Regards, Jimmy Bergmark
Owner/Developer - JTB World - Software development and Consulting
Blog: http://jtbworld.blogspot.com
JTB FlexReport (FLEXnet / FLEXlm report tool) -
http://www.jtbworld.com/jtbflexreport
SmartPurger (Batch script and purge) -
http://www.jtbworld.com/smartpurger.htm
or download some freeware at http://www.jtbworld.com
More on AutoCAD 2006 and 2007
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2006.htm
http://www.jtbworld.com/autocad2007.htm


wrote in message news:5250718@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thanks Jimmy.
I have a new license file for ACAD2007 and all the .exe files you listed are
on the server. More detail on the particulars:

* I start ACAD
* Get message: Your application was not able to obtain a license because
the FLEXnet license server manager could not determine where to find the
licensing data it needs. Please choose one: Specify the license server
system or specify the license file - I specified (browsed to it) the actual
license file.
* FLEXnet license finder has completed - Press finish to return to the
application
* I press finish and get the error in my first post.

I reviewed the debug log and there are no entries related to the ACAD
attempt. Also in the Config Services tab, I see the ArcGIS license manager
but no ACAD license manager service and the path is to the lmgrd.exe in the
ArcGIS directory tree. I see no way to add a service for ACAD.

Puzzled
John
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 9 (2,144 Views)

Re: Error [1.5.-97] Valid license could not be obtained

07-27-2006 01:29 PM in reply to: JClay
Make sure your NLM is version 10.8. You can follow the instructions in the link above... or...

You can take the 2007 license file and combine it with your other product license file. Save the service and re-read the license file. It should now show your 2007 licenses along with the ones from your other product.
Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
JClay
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-24-2006
Message 6 of 9 (2,144 Views)

Re: Error [1.5.-97] Valid license could not be obtained

07-28-2006 01:19 PM in reply to: JClay
That article was what I needed, though in order to get the system to work I had to use the orig ArcGIS lmgrd.exe for ArcGIS and put it's vendor daemon back into it's original directory - both contradict the article. I used the ACAD daemons in their separate directory structure.
Thanks for the help.
John Clay
*Henrik Goldman
Message 7 of 9 (2,144 Views)

Re: Error [1.5.-97] Valid license could not be obtained

09-11-2007 11:11 PM in reply to: JClay
> New installation of ACAD 2007 network version. Installed license manager
> on server.
> Deployed image for workstations and installed it on one. Start ACAD and
> get message: A
> valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager....
> Error [1.5.-97]
> * Rereading licenses shows only our ArcGIS license
> * Performed status inquiry: Only see the ArcGIS license - Network ArcGIS
> works properly
> * Performed diagnostics and the ACAD license is found but ACAD still won't
> run - same error.

> Also, where do the log/debug files live?

Usually these files can be obtained by looking at the service installation
in lmtools. Often it's located in the same directory as your other network
installation files.

Best regards,

Henrik Goldman
---


Flexlm license management to reduce your costs -
http://www.x-formation.com/license_statistics/index.html

Our blog on software license management - http://blog.x-formation.com/

Protect your software with LM-X License Manager -
http://www.x-formation.com/lm-x_license_manager/index.html
New Member
RaulBenitez
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2007
Message 8 of 9 (1,522 Views)

Error [-15.570.0] Valid license could not be obtained

03-13-2011 05:46 PM in reply to: JClay
New installation of ACAD 2011 network version. Installed license manager on server. Deployed image for workstations and installed it on one. Start ACAD and get message: A valid license could not be obtained by the network license manager.... Error [-15.570.0]

What's the problem and how is it resolved? Also, where do the log/debug files live?

Thanks
Raul Benitez 
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 9 (1,490 Views)

Re: Error [-15.570.0] Valid license could not be obtained

03-14-2011 11:51 AM in reply to: RaulBenitez

Make sure your NLM is running and installed as a service.  Ensure that your AutoCAD licenses are available.  If your server looks good and you can PING it from the client, receiving a valid IPv4 address (IPv6 won't work - i.e. WIndows 7 or Server 2008) then the problem may be on the client with the CascadeInfo.cas file. 

 

For more detailed information about the CascadeInfo.cas file, please refer to the Autodesk Support Knowledge Base article found here:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?linkID=9240617&id=13894457&siteID=123112

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube