Installation & Licensing

Reply
Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 11 of 57 (5,662 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

09-28-2012 11:46 AM in reply to: charles1017

OMG it still doesnt work

after i removed the .NET frameworm 4.0 and reboot, I still get the same error 0xc000007b

dont know if it is related to .net problem

Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 12 of 57 (5,642 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

09-29-2012 08:40 AM in reply to: charles1017

In addition, I borrowed my friends AutoCad 2012 and install on the same machine and OS.

It works like charm!!!

Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 13 of 57 (5,590 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-04-2012 10:01 PM in reply to: charles1017

push~

Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 14 of 57 (5,577 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-05-2012 08:29 PM in reply to: charles1017

to the top~

Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 15 of 57 (5,503 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-12-2012 09:46 PM in reply to: charles1017

anyone can help???

Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 16 of 57 (5,474 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-15-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: charles1017
Please help:smileysad: !!!
Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 17 of 57 (5,462 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-15-2012 07:24 PM in reply to: charles1017

Hi,Charles

So sorry for my delay reply,I just think of another possible solution we can try, which is the Service Pack. So, did you install any Service Pack for AutoCAd 2013? If yes, just uninstall it,run autocad see if woks.If no, please download here and apply the latest Service Pack 1.1, see if works.

 

______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 

 




Emily Xu
Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 18 of 57 (5,422 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-19-2012 05:53 PM in reply to: charles1017

just applied the update, still 0xc000007b......

 

is there any kind of log that the autocad will generate automatically once it failed to start?

coz it will be so much easier for me to tackle the problem


thanks!

Product Support
emily.xu
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎03-29-2010
Message 19 of 57 (5,380 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-22-2012 12:39 AM in reply to: charles1017

From what I know, there will be a acad.err log file created when you get the fatal error, but I don't think there are some helpful info in it, except record the fatal error code, but not the reason. And it's a complex process to troubleshooting such type of error.

So, now I would suggest you try to remove all Autodesk product and reinstall under a clean environment. You can refer to this solution on how to remove all.

 

Before reinstallation:

1  Please login your machine with a admin user

2  Be sure to turn off anti-virus and firewall

3  Empty your temp folder

4  Turn off UAC if you use Windows 7 system

5  Close any other applications running.

 


______________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

 




Emily Xu
Contributor
charles1017
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎09-14-2012
Message 20 of 57 (5,330 Views)

Re: Error 0xc000007b while starting AutoCad 2013

10-27-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: charles1017

i cant even start the reinstall program, i remember there are 0xc00007b error(for AutoCAD2013 and AutoSync only) when i uninstall the program through control panel BEFORE, but now, it says the program is already removed and all it does is to remove the entry in the control panel.

 

but then i use "ADSUninstallTool.exe" to uninstall the program. is that ok?

 

will report again after reinstall

 

thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube