Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Hickman, Terry
Message 1 of 15 (170 Views)

Drawing turning Read Only while using AutoCAD 2000

170 Views, 14 Replies
08-16-2000 06:51 AM
Susan suggested to move this to this group.

This has also happened to us. Our workstations are NT4 with SP5 installed,
server is also NT. I have 3 people running 2000 in a "test mode" before i
make the transition from R14 to 2000 for 60 users. They tell me it has
happened to them a couple of times. They had to do the 'save as' as you
explained below. Looking for suggestions also!!

Thanks,
Terry Hickman

"Serge" wrote in message
news:4D43D3207B553BADB65C98E9E21FC276@in.WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> Hi all,
>
> The project I am currently working on is running 12 seats of AutoCAD 2000
on
> a server license and numerous seats with dongles. Our workstations are
using
> NT4 with either SP4 & SP5 installed. Our server is also using NT although
> I'm not sure on the specifics. Service Pack 1 has been applied to AutoCAD
> 2000 on all stations.
>
> Our problem is that during a session of AutoCAD a drawing which is
currently
> being worked on will change to read only. All drawings open in that
session
> will also change to read only. We then need to 'save as' each drawing as a
> different name, exit AutoCAD, rename the drawings and then open them up
> again. This usually happens to different operators on different days. No
one
> else has the drawings open.
>
> I guess that there is a problem with AutoCAD and our Network but I'm not
> sure where to start looking. Does any one have any suggestions?
>
> I hope I explained this clearly enough.
>
> Thanks
> Serge
>
Member
DaleMarting
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-16-2000
Message 2 of 15 (170 Views)

Re: Drawing turning Read Only while using AutoCAD 2000

08-16-2000 08:07 PM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
I have post a possible solution in the original thread. Try there.
Zip
Member
Zip
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2000
Message 3 of 15 (170 Views)

Re: Drawing turning Read Only while using AutoCAD 2000

08-20-2000 01:07 PM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
I am in pretty much in the same boat. Currently, my network consists of 25 users running Win2k with Acad2k and a NT4.0 server. Some users on my network have the read only problem while others operate fine. The users with the problem aren't consistantly having it either. I have concluded from reading other people's replies that it is not a Win2k with NT4.0 server issue but rather an Acad2k issue. If anyone from Autodesk could shed some like on this or needs more info, please let me know. Thanks.
*milana, jerry
Message 4 of 15 (170 Views)

Re:

08-21-2000 09:57 AM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
It appears to be a timing issue on some
networks.  AutoCAD's instruction to release its lock on the dwg file does
not get processed in time so the lock is still in place when the next
instruction comes down the line which is delete that file so that the working
file can be renamed to .dwg.  Does this problem appear to be associated
with periods of high traffic?  Have you tried updating the NIC drivers on
the problem workstations?

 

jerry


style="BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; PADDING-RIGHT: 0px">
I
am in pretty much in the same boat. Currently, my network consists of 25 users
running Win2k with Acad2k and a NT4.0 server. Some users on my network have
the read only problem while others operate fine. The users with the problem
aren't consistantly having it either. I have concluded from reading other
people's replies that it is not a Win2k with NT4.0 server issue but rather an
Acad2k issue. If anyone from Autodesk could shed some like on this or needs
more info, please let me know. Thanks.
Zip
Member
Zip
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-31-2000
Message 5 of 15 (170 Views)

Re:

08-21-2000 10:51 AM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
The NIC drivers we're using are up to date. In fact, I just upgraded everyone's unit to 700Mhz(Win2k 128MB Dell Dimensions) The server is running NT4.0 and has dual 300 Mhz processors. Maybe the server can't keep up with work stations? I am having my users record the time when they get the read-only messages and will post my results in a day or so. If you have any other suggestions please advise. Thanks for your help.
cjh
New Member
cjh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-22-2000
Message 6 of 15 (170 Views)

Re:

08-22-2000 08:42 PM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
FYI. Novell have identified this problem with ACAD R14 and ACAD2K, but only in relation with NT client machines. We are having the same problems with WIN95 and 98 client machines. We are running a Novell Netware 5.0 network with over 100 ACAD2K users. There is an updated filesys.NLM that can be loaded on serves to solve the problem, also there are a few file cache/write settings that can be changed in the novell properties on the client machine.
*Humphries, Allen
Message 7 of 15 (170 Views)

Re:

08-23-2000 10:30 AM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
It must be nice to have such an easy problem. :smileyhappy:

We have 5 NT4 SP5 and W2K PC's (450 & 800 MHz) running AD2 while connected
to an Appleshare IP 6.3 server. (Don't ask.) We have experienced a similar
problem. Additionally, we can't delete the r/o file in Explorer from any PC.

I'll trade problems with you...

Allen

"cjh" wrote in message
news:ef35dfe.4@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
FYI. Novell have identified this problem with ACAD R14 and ACAD2K, but only
in relation with NT client machines. We are having the same problems with
WIN95 and 98 client machines. We are running a Novell Netware 5.0 network
with over 100 ACAD2K users. There is an updated filesys.NLM that can be
loaded on serves to solve the problem, also there are a few file cache/write
settings that can be changed in the novell properties on the client machine.
*Hickman, Terry
Message 8 of 15 (170 Views)

Re:

08-23-2000 01:07 PM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
New observation:

It appears that when the server, with the ADLM reboots, the first time a
users does a qsave we get the error. The server comes back up quick enough
that the users don't get kicked out, but the first time a qsave is used it's
read only city....

Here again the R14 users (60) don't have a problem only R2000 (3) users.
Does this make any since?

Thanks,

Terry Hickman
Star Building Systems

"Allen Humphries" wrote in message
news:F1546526939D0E1AACB1FFB39DB574F0@in.WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> It must be nice to have such an easy problem. :smileyhappy:
>
> We have 5 NT4 SP5 and W2K PC's (450 & 800 MHz) running AD2 while connected
> to an Appleshare IP 6.3 server. (Don't ask.) We have experienced a similar
> problem. Additionally, we can't delete the r/o file in Explorer from any
PC.
>
> I'll trade problems with you...
>
> Allen
>
> "cjh" wrote in message
> news:ef35dfe.4@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
> FYI. Novell have identified this problem with ACAD R14 and ACAD2K, but
only
> in relation with NT client machines. We are having the same problems with
> WIN95 and 98 client machines. We are running a Novell Netware 5.0 network
> with over 100 ACAD2K users. There is an updated filesys.NLM that can be
> loaded on serves to solve the problem, also there are a few file
cache/write
> settings that can be changed in the novell properties on the client
machine.
>
Member
adelmoral
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-24-2000
Message 9 of 15 (170 Views)

Re:

08-24-2000 09:38 PM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
i guess im in the same boat too...im running a windows nt server 4.o service pack 6 and have 5 machines running autocad 2000 for about six months now on windows 98 second edition adn this problem just came up about last week or early this week..hope somebody can help me out too...
*Hurley, Shaan
Message 10 of 15 (170 Views)

Re:

08-25-2000 05:47 AM in reply to: *Hickman, Terry
What was changed in your enviroment this week at the time it started? I have
seen Win98SE get read only when using video hardware acceleration.

Tools>Option> then select the system tab and check the properties for
"Current 3D Graphics Display".

Sincerely,
Shaan Hurley
Autodesk Beta Programs
http://betaprograms.autodesk.com

"adelmoral" wrote in message
news:ef35dfe.7@WebX.SaUCah8kaAW...
guess im in the same boat too...im running a windows nt server 4.o service
pack 6 and have 5 machines running autocad 2000 for about six months now on
windows 98 second edition adn this problem just came up about last week or
early this week..hope somebody can help me out too...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube