Installation & Licensing

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
warrenandy
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎04-18-2012
Message 1 of 6 (390 Views)

Does the Autodesk Inventory Adviser install a client on each machine?

390 Views, 5 Replies
04-30-2012 12:35 PM

Does anyone know if the AIA installs a client? Also do you need full Domain Admin rights or just local Admin rights over all the machines?

Andrew Warren
CAD & Data Management Specialist
Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations
andrew.warren@bellsouth.net
Employee
baker1975
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 2 of 6 (382 Views)

Re: Does the Autodesk Inventory Adviser install a client on each machine?

05-01-2012 05:51 AM in reply to: warrenandy

Just local admin rights on the target machine(s) is required.  This can be a domain admin or some other type of admin account so as long as it has administrative rights on the local computers.  If connecting to Active Directory to import a list of machines, you need the appropriate credentials to connect to the domain controller.

Distinguished Contributor
andrew.warren
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎02-07-2006
Message 3 of 6 (379 Views)

Re: Does the Autodesk Inventory Adviser install a client on each machine?

05-01-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: baker1975

Does it leave anything behind? I don't remember it leaving anything installed or running the last time I did this, but the IT masters want me to ask to be sure... It does NOT actually install anything does it? The way i remember it being explained before was it just reads the registry and then backs out of the machine. Is that correct?

Andy Warren
BCDesign@bellsouth.net
Employee
baker1975
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 4 of 6 (375 Views)

Re: Does the Autodesk Inventory Adviser install a client on each machine?

05-01-2012 06:24 AM in reply to: andrew.warren

Nothing will be left behind.  It is configured out of the box to be an agent-less scan via WMI which in turn reads the registry.  Nothing more than that.

Distinguished Contributor
andrew.warren
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎02-07-2006
Message 5 of 6 (371 Views)

Re: Does the Autodesk Inventory Adviser install a client on each machine?

05-01-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: baker1975

One more Q: and I will be good to go... What are the install requierments? I tried to install it on the LM Server and it does not seem to what to run. It gives me the splash screen and never goes any further? The server is about dead and is slated to eb replaced as soon as IT can get to installing the new one. Should this be ran from a desktop machine?

Andy Warren
BCDesign@bellsouth.net
Employee
baker1975
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 6 of 6 (367 Views)

Re: Does the Autodesk Inventory Adviser install a client on each machine?

05-01-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: andrew.warren

Highly recommend installing and running only from Windows XP or WIndows 7.  Avoid Vista and server-class operating systems to ensure a smooth run.  Also be sure to check out the port requirements in the quick start guide.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube