Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-25-2007
Message 1 of 4 (154 Views)

Civil 3D British English language edition or pack?

154 Views, 3 Replies
09-19-2013 01:13 PM
I keep hearing about a British English edition of Civil 3D but when I asked our IT bods about it, they can't find a way to install it.
I have tried to download and install myself and cannot find an option for BE.
Can I download it as a language park or is there a secret link somewhere to get it as an installation package??
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (149 Views)

Re: Civil 3D British English language edition or pack?

09-19-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: martinaitken5856
It is on the subscription site for me - not sure what happens if you are not on subscription.
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600
Product Support
Posts: 1,311
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
Message 3 of 4 (138 Views)

Re: Civil 3D British English language edition or pack?

09-19-2013 02:09 PM in reply to: martinaitken5856
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,477
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (124 Views)

Re: Civil 3D British English language edition or pack?

09-20-2013 12:03 AM in reply to: martinaitken5856

If you are on Subs, then on the Subs site hit the Language dropdown - don't know if David's language pack suggestion works as never had to try it. If neither work you'll just have to get to used to Elevation and Station but at least it'll be in metric units....!!!!

 

2013-09-20 07_59_53-Mozilla Firefox.jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2014 (mainly Civil 3D 2014 UKIE SP1 & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 256Gb SSD, 300Gb 15,000 rpm HDD
16Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-1607 0 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T3600

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube