Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
RandyBenson
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-22-2006
Message 1 of 6 (333 Views)
Accepted Solution

Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 2 x64 isn't.

333 Views, 5 Replies
12-05-2012 02:03 AM

Got an email from Autodesk titled: "HotFix Available for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"

 

Clicked on the Readme (Learn more...) link which should go to http://updatesdl.autodesk.com/updates/files/autocad_civil_3d_2013_hotfix_2.htm. The link is broken, but I searched for 'Hotfix 2' on the broken link page and found the hotfix page. It is at http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20384157&linkID=9240698.

 

There is an x32 version and an x64 version of the hotfix.

Having an x64 computer, and the x64 version of C3D 2013 sp1 installed, I clicked on the link to c3d2013_x64_hf2.1.exe.

It downloaded fine, but when run, a message box appears which states the following:

 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,197
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 2 of 6 (325 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 2 x64 isn't.

12-05-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: RandyBenson

its because you have sp 1 installed

this includes hotfix 2.1

Valued Contributor
RandyBenson
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-22-2006
Message 3 of 6 (316 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 2 x64 isn't.

12-05-2012 10:26 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Hm. I'd think that as much as C3D phones home, Autodesk CER would know that and would refrain from emailing me about available hotfixes that are rolled up into service packs I've already applied...

Thanks for clearing that up for me.

Valued Contributor
RandyBenson
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-22-2006
Message 4 of 6 (315 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 2 x64 isn't.

12-05-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks. It would be good if Autdesk CEP had included that fact in the readme...

Valued Contributor
RandyBenson
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎09-22-2006
Message 5 of 6 (314 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 2 x64 isn't.

12-05-2012 10:28 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Or the email.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,013
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 6 of 6 (306 Views)

Re: Civil 3D 2013 Hotfix 2 x64 isn't.

12-05-2012 11:02 AM in reply to: RandyBenson

From the SP1 Readme:

 


This readme contains the latest information regarding the installation and use of this service pack. It is strongly recommended that you read this entire document before you apply this service pack to your product. AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Service Pack 1 contains the fixes included in AutoCAD 2013 Service Pack 1.1 and AutoCAD Map 3D 2013 Service Pack 1. This service pack includes all previous hotfixes for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 including Hot Fix 1, Hot Fix 2 and Hot Fix 2.1. Because AutoCAD Civil 3D is built on AutoCAD and AutoCAD Map 3D, it is recommended that you also review the AutoCAD and AutoCAD Map 3D readme files at the following locations. For reference, you should save these documents to your hard drive or print a copy.


 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube