Installation & Licensing

Reply
Active Member
M.Red
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 1 of 3 (182 Views)

Cant Install? Says already Installed, but previous attempts failed.

182 Views, 2 Replies
02-13-2013 08:17 AM

The most recent installation attempt CLAIMED to be successful, but ALL Components failed to start.   Now, attempting to Install says installation successful - - - BUT only one component is listed;  NO Icons appear on the desktop!

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,372
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 2 of 3 (163 Views)

Re: Cant Install? Says already Installed, but previous attempts failed.

02-13-2013 01:31 PM in reply to: M.Red

Hello Michael! 

 

Have you checked your installation log to see what the potential holdup could be?



Philip Schmelzer
Active Member
M.Red
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Message 3 of 3 (152 Views)

Re: Cant Install? Says already Installed, but previous attempts failed.

02-14-2013 07:34 AM in reply to: philip.s

I have been trying to 'Install' this product for a couple of weeks.  Previously, the install(s) reported failure to install and "rolled back" (most of) the installation, leaving a number of folders and files,  I did manage to contact an actual Autodesk technician.  He worked on the problem for a while, finally saying the issue was with my computer / MS Installer of Registry entry.

 

I then sucessfully installed the package on another computer, suggesting the Autodesk tech was correct in stating hte issue was with the individual machine, not the installation media.

 

I then approached my instructor who researched trhe issue with the faculty and suggested a (potential) soloution to the (potential) regestry issue.  This APPEARED to improve the installation process, claiming the installation was successful.  HOWEVER, none of the components will actually start, uniformaly reporting the error cited.

 

I then ATTEMPTED to 'uninstall' the package, following the process suggested by the Autodesk tech (simply deleting the autodesk folders) and reinstalling the package. I DID note that the installation screen had flags on the components ("Installed"), but assumed the system would be able to simply re-do the install over the existing one.

 

MY BAD!  The installation log seems to be from the very earliest attempt to install this, and the only errors listed seem to be a missing "PDB" file continuing to state " ... debug information will not be available for .. " repeated numerous times throughout the log file.

 

Despite my machinations, my computer & Autodesk seem to agree that the system IS INSTALLED, and refuse any and all attempts to remedy this!  I am at my "wits end"

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube