Installation & Licensing

Reply
mh
Active Member
mh
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 1 of 23 (3,994 Views)

Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

3994 Views, 22 Replies
04-04-2012 12:46 AM

Running Autodesk Simulation and other Autodesk products on same PC.

Added INCREMENT of new license to my license file but Simulation does not start. Only strange thing is that I get "?\?F?" at the end of Flexlm log file.

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 23 (3,981 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-04-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: mh

You may have appended the file wrong.  Post your status enquiry here and I will check. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
mh
Active Member
mh
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 3 of 23 (3,973 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-04-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi Travis,

Please see attached.

Thanks for your help

BR

MH

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 4 of 23 (3,967 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-04-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: mh

That does seem odd about that log file. 

 

Can you copy the contents of your .LIC file in a PM to me so that I can check its consistency?  I don't want you to post that sensitive information to the open forum. 

 

Thanks.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 5 of 23 (3,955 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-04-2012 02:28 PM in reply to: mh

I received your PM, but you need to post your LIC file in it.  Thanks.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
mh
Active Member
mh
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 6 of 23 (3,946 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-04-2012 02:44 PM in reply to: mh

Hi Travis,

Just got this from Autodesk:

Dear MH:

 

Thank you for your response.

 

Kindly note that ASPRO stands for Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2013.

 

We have verified the license file and it's correct.

 

We kndly ask you to try to activate the product once more with the license file provided by us.

 

You can update the status of this case, attach files or provide additional information by replying to this email. Please let us know if you have additional feedback regarding the way your case is being handled.


Did you know that Autodesk experts are now monitoring and responding in the Install & Licensing Autodesk Discussion Forum? For fast answers to your questions from Autodesk and community experts, please visit the forum by clicking
here.

 

Thank you for contacting Autodesk.

 

Do you still want to see the license file?

 

BR

MH

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 23 (3,943 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-04-2012 02:46 PM in reply to: mh

Nah, if they say it is fine then it is probably fine.  What error are you getting when you try to launch your 2013 product?

 

I noticed your license manager is still 11.9.  You need to be running 11.10 for the 2013 product line.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Autodesk-Network-License-Manager-2013/m-p/33873...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
mh
Active Member
mh
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 8 of 23 (3,908 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-10-2012 02:04 AM in reply to: mh

Hi Travis,

I have updated the FlexLM tools to:

FLEXnet Licensing (v11.10.0.3 build 96515 x64_n6) started on SELAP367 (IBM PC) (4/10/2012)

But still get this:

Cannot initialize license manager: ADLM: startup Failes

Suggested Solutions:

1. Verify the license manager is running, and ensure connectivity.

2. Verify that license has not expired.

3.Verify that the license is for the current version of Autodesk Simulation CFD.

Status Enquiry:

Users of 85942ASPRO_2013_0F:  (Total of 1 licenses issued;  Total of 0 licenses in use)

Diagnostics:

"85942ASPRO_2013_0F" v1.000, vendor: adskflex   License server: SELAP367   floating license  starts: 1-jan-1990,   expires: 02-jun-2013   Requests from the same USER/HOST do not consume a new license

This license can be checked out

 

Any Idea what I should do?

 

BR

MH

 

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 9 of 23 (3,884 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-11-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: mh

Per your status enquiry, your NLM is running fine.  Can you ping the server?  Does it get an IPv4 address or IPv6?  If it is an IPv6, see my IPv6 fix in my signature link.

 

Also check for port blocking.  Ports 2080 and 27000 need to be open.  You can check this with Internet Explorer (not 3rd party browser) by clicking these links for your NLM:

 

http://SELAP367:2080

http://SELAP367:27000

 

You should get this response for each:

 

Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60Wê-60

 

You might also set system environment variables for ADSKFLEX_LICENSE_FILE @SELAP367 as well as FLEXLM_TIMEOUT 1000000.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=8385605&linkID=9240617

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=7574782&linkID=9240617

 

 

 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
hmeent
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-11-2010
Message 10 of 23 (3,804 Views)

Re: Cannot initialze License manager: ADLM: startup failed

04-28-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi,

 

I had the same problem (and message) with Simulation CFD 2013, but i got suspicious because it seemed to be a local failure according the message, but I pointed to another machine as a license server.

After consulting another user (already running the application) and comparing our registry settings, I changed the following key: \HKLM\software\Autodesk Simulation CFD\13.0\Locale. It's value was du-NL (probably due to the language setting of the license agreement during  the installation). I changed it to en-US, and voila, it worked, see the attachement. So in the end my license server was not the problem.

 

I hope this is working for you too.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube