Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 1 of 7 (218 Views)

Can't download

218 Views, 6 Replies
02-01-2013 10:07 PM

The download now button is not appearing when I try to download software. Sometimes it starts out there as the page is uploading, then quickly disappears.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 2 of 7 (211 Views)

Re: Can't download

02-01-2013 11:15 PM in reply to: gabriel.kaprielian

The Download Now button is not appearing on mine as well!!!! Why is this so? How frustrating.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 3 of 7 (207 Views)

Re: Can't download

02-01-2013 11:46 PM in reply to: i_love_animals_nono

I'm having the same problem.  On Mac, in both Safari and Chrome browsers.

 

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 4 of 7 (199 Views)

Re: Can't download

02-02-2013 12:02 AM in reply to: gabriel.kaprielian

Same problem for me.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-02-2013
Message 5 of 7 (133 Views)

Re: Can't download

02-02-2013 11:45 AM in reply to: gabriel.kaprielian

I am in the same situation myself. I am on a mac and in bootcamp trying to download both AutoCAD and Revit and get now button in the place the download now bar menu should populate. Any one got any suggestions here?

Community Manager
philip.s
Posts: 2,216
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 6 of 7 (103 Views)

Re: Can't download

02-02-2013 05:20 PM in reply to: horn0439

My apologies for the inconvenience everyone.

 

Confirming that the missing download buttons have been restored and you can now again enjoy your full Education Community benefits.

Thank you very much for your patience and please let us know if any additional questions, concerns or issues arise.



Philip Schmelzer
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Message 7 of 7 (98 Views)

Re: Can't download

02-02-2013 09:03 PM in reply to: philip.s

Hi, I have managed to download the Revit MEP software itself. However, when I try to open the Revit file from my thumbdrive, it does not show any floorplan whatsoever. It just shows a blank black screen. When I try to down load the other two options, it "failed". Why is this so? 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube