Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
ksawery.druzycki
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 1 of 4 (574 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk inventor 2012 failed to install

574 Views, 3 Replies
05-14-2013 02:38 AM

Hello all,

I am trying to install Inventor trial version over the network, with the network installer. It fails when "Installing Akamai NetSession Interface" - I get a box "Network Failure". What are network reqiurements for it? Is possible to order Installation DVD or get the entire installer? I am in EMEA region, Poland.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,936
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (561 Views)

Re: Autodesk inventor 2012 failed to install

05-14-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: ksawery.druzycki

Network deployments really aren't meant for trial versions, but for network licensed versions.  You should be able to simply run setup.exe on the client machine from the downloaded version without any issues. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
ksawery.druzycki
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-14-2013
Message 3 of 4 (541 Views)

Re: Autodesk inventor 2012 failed to install

05-15-2013 06:38 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Thank you very much!

I have alreadry access to regular tial version.:smileyvery-happy:

Member
CWBen
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-13-2014
Message 4 of 4 (174 Views)

Re: Autodesk inventor 2012 failed to install

01-14-2014 08:57 AM in reply to: ksawery.druzycki

Hello Travis,

 

I was able to download the trial version of Inventor LT 2014, but when it automatically run it, as it was installing the Akamai NetSession Interface, my computer tells me that I have a 'Network Failure'.  For the Inventor LT 2014, there is only the install now option, so I use this option to download.  

 

Before I download it, I did turned off my UAC, anti-virus, Windows Firewall and I also downloaded Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5.  Could it be that my computer does not meet the system requirements for this software?  See image of my system (Lenovo H330).Ben System Info.JPG

 

Is there a way, I can run the Setup.exe without meeting 'Network Failure'?

 

Thank you,

 

Ben

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube