Installation & Licensing

Reply
Valued Contributor
mosness
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-25-2003
Message 1 of 14 (17,328 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk component has stopped working

17328 Views, 13 Replies
04-10-2013 06:22 AM

When starting AutoCAD 2014 for the first time it gets to the part where it is checking the license and it stops working.  An dialog box pops up and says Autodesk component has stopped working.  A problem caused the program to stop working correctly.  Windows will close the program and notify you if a solution is available.    So I can't get into 2014.   I have not uninstalled 2013 yet so I am using that now.   AutoCAD 2013 shut down on me yesterday unexpectantly when I was creating a bitmap image for a new toolbar.   The dialog box popped up when asking me to report the error and when I went to send it I got a similar message saying again the Autodesk component has stopped working, then a new dialog box popped us saying internet explorer has stopped working and needed to be closed closed.   Can anyone help me with this.   I have opened a new case through subscription acouple days ago, but thought I might get faster results here.  Case number is 08255552.

New Member
tommyk335
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-15-2013
Message 2 of 14 (17,267 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

04-15-2013 01:26 AM in reply to: mosness

I've got the same problem! I've tried 3 different versions and it just wont work.  Did you figure out why? I'm running windows 7.

Valued Contributor
mosness
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-25-2003
Message 3 of 14 (17,254 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

04-15-2013 01:40 PM in reply to: tommyk335
We finally got mine working. Below are the items that the Autodesk
Support Team had me try. I did them in order and once I updated my
Graphics Card driver it worked. You might try updating you driver first
and see if that works.





In regards to your case about AutoCAD 2014 freezing at Checking License,
please do the following:




A. Rename the following file by adding a .bak extension at the end of the
filename.

Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application
Data\FLEXnet\adskflex_*_tsf.data

Vista/Windows 7
C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet\adskflex_*_tsf.data

This file contains all activations for all 2010 and newer Autodesk products.
You will need to re-register all your products if this file is
renamed/deleted.


B. Restart AutoCAD and it will automatically re-register via Register Today
and it will start up as expected. A new adskflex_*_tsf.data file will be
created when you re-register your product.

If the issue persist after doing the above then please try the following
work flow:

1) Reset AutoCAD Settings as follows:


-autocad.html>
http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/07/the-easiest-way-to-reset-
autocad.html

2) Install the latest service pack:


http://usa.autodesk.com/support/downloads/

3) Update the graphics card driver.


http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?siteID=123112&id=18844534

4) If the issue persist, please create a new local user account onto the
computer and give it administrator permissions then log into the computer
with newly created test account and see if AutoCAD launches properly under
this user account as well.

5) If AutoCAD also crashes under the test user account, you will need to do
a complete uninstall and re-install following these instructions:


http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS45252



Mark
New Member
TCLeavitt
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 4 of 14 (14,471 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

07-19-2013 09:58 AM in reply to: mosness
Thank you! The above sequence worked for freeze when initializing at "check license" Autocad 2014 Building Suite Ultimate (not sure which step or all) - much appreciate the advice/detailed steps!
New Member
ltsav
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 5 of 14 (13,571 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

08-07-2013 04:15 AM in reply to: mosness

I also have the same problem.

tried suggested fixes but still will not launch to activate licens.e

New Member
measles_8
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-20-2013
Message 6 of 14 (13,557 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

08-07-2013 07:24 AM in reply to: mosness

I am having this problem but with revit. I have tried the fixes but am still having issues. Is there anything else to try?

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 7 of 14 (13,555 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

08-07-2013 07:26 AM in reply to: measles_8

Welcome to the Community.

 

Your issues at launch could be due to a problem identified as the 2014 Activation Crash.  You can see if the KB article about this issue resolves your problem.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21825687&linkID=12305695

 

Good Luck!

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
yaborisequeira1912
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-01-2010
Message 8 of 14 (12,988 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

08-19-2013 06:10 PM in reply to: measles_8

did you ever have any luck figure out the issues you were having? i'm running revit 2013 and after 5 months of a great run it stopped working today due to the activation issues on windows 7. Any input would be appreciated. thanks!

New Member
TCLeavitt
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-19-2013
Message 9 of 14 (12,942 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

08-20-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: yaborisequeira1912
I followed the steps below and successfully reinstalled CAD which has worked
fine for several months....Good Luck!



A. Rename the following file by adding a .bak extension at the end of the
filename.

Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application
Data\FLEXnet\adskflex_*_tsf.data

Vista/Windows 7
C:\ProgramData\FLEXnet\adskflex_*_tsf.data

This file contains all activations for all 2010 and newer Autodesk products.
You will need to re-register all your products if this file is
renamed/deleted.


B. Restart AutoCAD and it will automatically re-register via Register Today
and it will start up as expected. A new adskflex_*_tsf.data file will be
created when you re-register your product.

If the issue persist after doing the above then please try the following
work flow:

1) Reset AutoCAD Settings as follows:


-autocad.html>

->
http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/07/the-easiest-way-to-reset-
autocad.html

2) Install the latest service pack:



http://usa.autodesk.com/support/downloads/

3) Update the graphics card driver.



http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/syscert?siteID=123112&id=18844534

4) If the issue persist, please create a new local user account onto the
computer and give it administrator permissions then log into the computer
with newly created test account and see if AutoCAD launches properly under
this user account as well.

5) If AutoCAD also crashes under the test user account, you will need to do
a complete uninstall and re-install following these instructions:



http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS45252
New Member
ltsav
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 10 of 14 (12,909 Views)

Re: Autodesk component has stopped working

08-20-2013 05:44 PM in reply to: yaborisequeira1912
I managed to successfully launch REVIT and AutoCAD 2014 after loading
updates for the graphics card driver...I think in the end that was the
problem.
No issues so far with REVIT (I also have Windows 7)
Hopefully someone can help to resolve your problem.
Good luck!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube