Installation & Licensing

Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,227
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 51 of 70 (259 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: jlobo2

yes

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 52 of 70 (258 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren. I will follow up with MIS and check if its working. Appreciate all your help.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,117
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 53 of 70 (256 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: jlobo2

That link will resolve the ::1 issue on the server guaranteed.  Set it to 127.0.0.1 in the hosts file and you will be fine there.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 54 of 70 (243 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Just wanted to confirm,

 

We have 'ONE' shared license server, and all the 'N' AutoCAD installs are with the 'N' Clients on their computers.

So to have them use the licenses,

  1. I copy the 4 .exe files in the server
  2. Follow the steps in the link

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

3. Combine .LIC files as per http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Combining-License-Files-for-Subscription-and-No...

 

4. I resolved the IPv6 issue, so just start the server, and it should be good?

 

This is my first time for doing this, so did some research and seeked lot of your help. Thanks for all the help. Hopefully this should be good.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,227
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 55 of 70 (239 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:29 PM in reply to: jlobo2

yea that should be it

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 56 of 70 (234 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:03 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I just saw that the LMTools is an old version. Should I install the latest one or this should work?

 FlexLmTools.JPG

 

I am not sure why was this not updated,

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,227
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 57 of 70 (230 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: jlobo2

this should work

you can always update it later

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 58 of 70 (227 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:05 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren,

 

You have been of great help. I will keep you posted if it worked. Thanks a ton

Active Contributor
jlobo2
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 59 of 70 (219 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: jlobo2

I tried it last night. It worked fine for AutoCAD but its not working for AutoCAD Civil 3D. Says, unable to obtain a license

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,227
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 60 of 70 (216 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: jlobo2

is there an error code?

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.