Installation & Licensing

Reply
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,836
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 51 of 70 (222 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:33 AM in reply to: jlobo2

yes

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 52 of 70 (221 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren. I will follow up with MIS and check if its working. Appreciate all your help.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 53 of 70 (219 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 09:35 AM in reply to: jlobo2

That link will resolve the ::1 issue on the server guaranteed.  Set it to 127.0.0.1 in the hosts file and you will be fine there.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 54 of 70 (206 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:24 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Just wanted to confirm,

 

We have 'ONE' shared license server, and all the 'N' AutoCAD installs are with the 'N' Clients on their computers.

So to have them use the licenses,

  1. I copy the 4 .exe files in the server
  2. Follow the steps in the link

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Quick-Start-Guide-for-Configuring-LMTOOLS/m-p/3...

 

3. Combine .LIC files as per http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Combining-License-Files-for-Subscription-and-No...

 

4. I resolved the IPv6 issue, so just start the server, and it should be good?

 

This is my first time for doing this, so did some research and seeked lot of your help. Thanks for all the help. Hopefully this should be good.

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,836
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 55 of 70 (202 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 01:29 PM in reply to: jlobo2

yea that should be it

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 56 of 70 (197 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:03 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I just saw that the LMTools is an old version. Should I install the latest one or this should work?

 FlexLmTools.JPG

 

I am not sure why was this not updated,

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,836
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 57 of 70 (193 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:04 PM in reply to: jlobo2

this should work

you can always update it later

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 58 of 70 (190 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-02-2013 02:05 PM in reply to: DarrenP

Thanks Darren,

 

You have been of great help. I will keep you posted if it worked. Thanks a ton

Active Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-18-2013
Message 59 of 70 (182 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: jlobo2

I tried it last night. It worked fine for AutoCAD but its not working for AutoCAD Civil 3D. Says, unable to obtain a license

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,836
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 60 of 70 (179 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2014

07-03-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: jlobo2

is there an error code?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube