Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
danelly77
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-30-2011
Message 1 of 4 (616 Views)

Autodesk Network License Manager 2012 VM?

616 Views, 3 Replies
12-05-2011 11:18 AM

Can Autodesk Network License Manager 2012 be installed in a VM using Windows 2008? We are trying to move away from having a physical server.

 

I have read the other post but have yet to get a YES or NO.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,927
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (605 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2012 VM?

12-06-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: danelly77

Yes.  Works fine.  You'll want to hard code your MAC address on your virtual NIC since virtual machines tend to randomly change physical addresses frequently. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Product Support
Antonio_Barroca
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎11-17-2002
Message 3 of 4 (569 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2012 VM?

12-12-2011 06:55 AM in reply to: danelly77

To be precise,

Autodesk supports virtualization for the Autodesk Network License Manager only under Windows 2008 or Windows 2003 R2 servers running on VMware® ESX3.5 (Update 3) or 4.0

VMware Workstations or other types of virtualization systems are not supported.

 

Please refer to the Windows System Requirements for the Network License Manager

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Antonio Barroca
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.
Alumni
INACTIVE_Timmy.DeAustria
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 4 of 4 (548 Views)

Re: Autodesk Network License Manager 2012 VM?

12-13-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: danelly77

If your system meet the requirements, you may want to read the documentation that can be found here:

 

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2011/05/migrating-license-server-to-another-machine.html

 

You need to get a new license file to reflect the new Host ID and MAC Address, add Firewall exclusions to Port 2080 and 27000-27009. Just like setting up Network License Manager from scratch.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS64756

 

 

Hope this helps.

 



Timmy De Austria
Product Support | Up and Ready Blog | If my reply was helpful, please Kudo or Accept as Solution. :smileywink:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube