Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
armin.wiesmueller
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-14-2013
Message 1 of 9 (387 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

387 Views, 8 Replies
11-14-2013 04:50 AM

Hi there.

We purchased a licence key for being able to install and use the above product with 11 installations.
We have to deploy the software with Matrix42 Empirum. That's why i need the Parameter that the setup.exe does accept.

I want to install the complete bundle for the correct architecture (x64 on x64, x86 on x86 machines).
I want the software to be installed without the need for a key, but to be activated manually later on by another departement here in the company.

I only found the way to preselect the architecture for an Admin Image, also, there is a need to enter the serial number, what i dont want to.

The manual activation is needed because of the complicated licencing model of AutoDesk, we dont want to disable licences because of this, thats why we dont want to add these information needed for activating the product at the deployment time, but leave this step to be done in the deppartement that needs the software.

Thank you for your help!

Armin

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 433
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 2 of 9 (370 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

11-14-2013 11:13 AM in reply to: armin.wiesmueller

Hi Armin and welcome to the forum,

 

There is no longer a way to deploy a product as a trial. You can only choose the trial option with direct installs.  If you want your deployment to install without a using one of your SNs  you can supply a bogus one (123-12341234) when you create the deployment. Obviously you users will get an error when they try to launch because that SN can't be activated, you can then have them supply a valid SN at that time. 


Jeffry Asbury
Member
armin.wiesmueller
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-14-2013
Message 3 of 9 (271 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

03-24-2014 05:36 AM in reply to: asburyj

Hi Jeffry.

Sorry for the very large delay, we had other projects with a higher priority to handle with.
The solution you explained doesnt work, i cannot enter fake information (see in the attachment).

Do you have any other idea?

 

It would be also great to have the files that are the same for x64 and x86 installs only on time for saving space on the hard disk drives on the servers.

We only need a siltent install - corresponding to the Windows install version (x64/x68) - that is not activated already, because a manager will handle the activations (and unactivations also).

Thank you very much,
Armin

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 433
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 4 of 9 (264 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

03-24-2014 11:32 AM in reply to: armin.wiesmueller

You still need a valid product key even when entering a dummy serial number. Here's a list of the 2014 product keys

 

http://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/autocad/troubleshooting/caas/sfdcarticles/sfdcarticles/2014-Pr...

 

You always need two different deployments for 64 bit and 32 bit. There isn't a workaround for this. 



Jeffry Asbury
Member
armin.wiesmueller
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-14-2013
Message 5 of 9 (237 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

04-02-2014 10:50 PM in reply to: asburyj

Hi there.

I Didn't save the website and now it is gone :smileysad:
Is there another official source?

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 433
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 6 of 9 (227 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

04-03-2014 09:07 AM in reply to: armin.wiesmueller

Sorry I am not sure what you are asking for, Are you looking for a download source? If so you can use our virtual agent as follows:

 

Go to http://autodesk.creativevirtual15.com/autodesk/bot.html?isJSEnabled=1&businessArea=Root.Front%20Desk...

 

Select the 2nd Choice "Download Links "

 

Select your product

 

You are now presented with the choice to download your software. 



Jeffry Asbury
Member
armin.wiesmueller
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-14-2013
Message 7 of 9 (192 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

04-27-2014 11:48 PM in reply to: asburyj

Hi.

I created an admin image and now tried to test-install it to a device.
Unfortunately, the installation does not start.

The *.ini files that are probably needed for research are in the attachment.

I cant find any logfile. a *.bat-file containing this line closes after one or two seconds:

"G:\AD\Autodesk BDS Premium 2014 64bit\Img\Setup.exe" /W /q /I "G:\AD\Autodesk BDS Premium 2014 64bit\Img\Autodesk BDS Premium 2014 64bit.ini" /language de-de

 



What can be the reason for this? It happens with both, 32 and 64bit version and on several computers.
*Edit*: Testing machines are Win7 x86 and x64 in Enterprise version and with current security updates and Win8 x64 with all security updates.

Product Support
asburyj
Posts: 433
Registered: ‎08-26-2008
Message 8 of 9 (176 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

04-28-2014 12:12 PM in reply to: armin.wiesmueller

It's usually not a good idea to have your Admin image location be a mapped drive unless all your users have thier drives all mapped to the same latter

 

"ADMIN_IMAGE_LOCATION=G:\AD\Autodesk BDS Premium 2014 64bit\" 

 

Can you confirm that location is valid for the system that the install is running on? Is that share really a drive really mapped as G:\ ? The best practice for deployment creation is to use UNC paths instead of mapped drives (ex. \\servier\share\Autodesk BDS Premium 2014 64bit)



Jeffry Asbury
Member
armin.wiesmueller
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-14-2013
Message 9 of 9 (166 Views)

Re: Autodesk Building Design Suite Premium 2014 Installation Question

04-29-2014 12:21 AM in reply to: asburyj

I had a syntax like this in my setup call:
C:\Temp\AutoD\Img\Setup.exe /W /q /I "C:\Temp\AutoD\Img\Autodesk BDS Premium 2014 32bit.ini" /language de-de

It now starts installing after I left out the quotation marks as they are normally used for Windows, but it seems like this is a problem for the setup.

I will tell you whether the ADMIN_IMAGE_PATH seems to be used during install or not.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube