Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 1 of 8 (231 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad install combined with license server

231 Views, 7 Replies
08-27-2013 12:06 PM

In years past our install of Autocad has maintained having 28 student pcs and a staff pc. The staff PC maintained the license server and had autocad installed. With 2014, I am unable to duplicate this. Am I doing something wrong? When it tries and grab a license, it hangs.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 8 (223 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-27-2013 02:16 PM in reply to: dmarchbanks

Welcome to the community.

 

It's unlikely you are doing something wrong, but something may not be right with the license manager.  You came to the right place.  Maybe we can narrow it down.

 

I'll need a server status and a debug log file to start.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 3 of 8 (189 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 06:59 AM in reply to: TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,158
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 8 (181 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 07:11 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

is there an error message or anything?

Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 5 of 8 (170 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: DarrenP

No, the station just hangs like the picture here shows. Goes no further. The only difference between this and the 25 other pc's is the fact that this is also the license managing machine. cad_msg.png

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,158
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 8 (168 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

what OS is this? Windows 7?

if it is read the part about editing the Windows Hosts file here: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/Network-License-Error-1-5-15-and-IPv6/td-p/2982...

 

Member
dmarchbanks
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-27-2013
Message 7 of 8 (164 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 08:48 AM in reply to: DarrenP

What is this black magic? Ha

 

That worked. Thank you very much. Our AutoCad class will be ready now for Tuesday morning.

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 9,930
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 8 of 8 (159 Views)

Re: Autocad install combined with license server

08-30-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: dmarchbanks

dmarchbanks wrote:

What is this black magic? Ha

 

That worked. Thank you very much. Our AutoCad class will be ready now for Tuesday morning.


Excellent.  It is magic indeed.  After banging my head over this issue on literally hundreds of customers, that ended up being one of my most popular fixes. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube