Installation & Licensing

Reply
Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 11 of 20 (1,054 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 01:29 AM in reply to: martin.franc

hi Martin

 

Thanks for testing, it. I have re-produced the issue in the lab. and found a work around.

 

Please use the attached mst (gpo_for_sp1.mst, attached as zip) file instead  of gpo.mst against acadlt.msi

 

For other msi files (AcadLTLP.msi,AcadLTPS.msi) pelase use the original gpo.mst file.

 

Please let me know if this helps in deploying AutoCAD LT 2013 Sp1.1

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 12 of 20 (1,049 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 01:58 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Thanks, maybe I'll try it later today.

It is also applicable to the x86 version of ACLT2013 (SP1.1)? It has the same problem.

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 13 of 20 (1,043 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 03:01 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Yes it should work on 32 and 64 bit.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 14 of 20 (1,039 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 03:54 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Meanwhile... I found same issue in AutoCad 2013 and SP1.1...

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 15 of 20 (1,030 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:33 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

I tested it on virtual W7Px64 and it appears that it work (gpo_for_sp1.mst for LT2013). Good job :smileyhappy:. Thank You.

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 16 of 20 (1,028 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

thanks for testing,

 

same file should work for AutoCAD 2013  SP1.1 too, I haven't tested yet..

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 17 of 20 (1,026 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 05:38 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Really? Give me 30 minutes.... :smileyhappy:

Contributor
martin.franc
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎04-30-2012
Message 18 of 20 (1,019 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Thanks, works fine with ac&aclt2013. :smileyhappy:

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 19 of 20 (1,015 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

09-27-2012 06:51 AM in reply to: martin.franc

Thanks for confirming.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
mbhame
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-25-2006
Message 20 of 20 (903 Views)

Re: AutoCad LT 2013 GPO install issue gpo.mst

11-07-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: hashim.mundol

Good Lord, Thank You Hashim!!! 

 

This file works for AutoCAD MEP 2013 w/SP1 embedded as well.

 

FTR Autodesk Technical Support (1-2 months ago) told me this was because my adminimage share path was excessively-long (even though it wasn't for the prior 5 years of builds). 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube