Installation & Licensing

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 4 (691 Views)

AutoCad 13 Activation

691 Views, 3 Replies
11-17-2012 06:18 AM

Hi... The problem with me and the activation of the programm started when the activation window refuses to load and stays blank.. But I have manage to surpass this problem by using the url and inserting the activation code AutoDesk sends me... And is activated, at least that's what is displayed on my browser window, but qafter I start the programm again I have to activate it! Again again and again... Now the trial has expired, what do i do next... Also I have encounter the exact same problem with 3DS Max...

Thanks in advance

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,594
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (685 Views)

Re: AutoCad 13 Activation

11-17-2012 07:09 AM in reply to: pavlidis.orestis

Hi,

 

first disable all defending software you have (antivirus, firewall, ...). Then right-click the AutoCAD-icon on your desktop and use the option "start as administrator" and try it again.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 3 of 4 (560 Views)

Re: AutoCad 13 Activation

11-19-2012 12:47 AM in reply to: pavlidis.orestis

Thanx but it doesn't do anything different... In the atachments I have in the pdf the url that coresponds to the first activation window, the small one, and the jpeg is what appears when I do the manual activation on the browser.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,594
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 4 (532 Views)

Re: AutoCad 13 Activation

11-19-2012 09:38 AM in reply to: pavlidis.orestis

Hi,

 

you should contact Autodesk directly. The message I see in the PDF tells me that you have done (many) more activations than licenses bought. If that comes from problems because of not saving the activated status then it may be not your fault, but the database at Autodesk sees more requests then ordered .... so the time will come up that the activation-center will ask questions.

Call your reseller or Autodesk directly and describe the state where you are.

 

Sorry, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube