Installation & Licensing

Reply
Member
willhope87
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 1 of 4 (640 Views)

AutoCAD won't load no matter what!

640 Views, 3 Replies
01-17-2013 01:23 PM

The program crashed whilst I was working on it, now every time I open the software a box just appears saying 'AutoCAD Erorr Reoprt' and asks me to provide feedback to their error report. The actual program will not open even after restarting my computer, uninstalling the software and re-installing it. 

Can anyone shed any light on how to solve this problem??

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,049
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 4 (634 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't load no matter what!

01-17-2013 02:40 PM in reply to: willhope87

First I would try a system restore back to a day when it worked.  If that doesn't solve it, uninstall it and then reinstall.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
a2ksupport
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎05-24-2006
Message 3 of 4 (633 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't load no matter what!

01-17-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: willhope87

What version of AutoCAD?

 

Have you tried logging in as a different user?

Make sure your User Account Control is disabled for the new user before starting AutoCAD

1.  Click on the Windows Start button
2.  In the search box enter "change user"
3.  From the list you should see a flag icon at the top with the name "Change User Account Control"
4.  Move the slider all the way to the bottom (never notify)
5.  It is recommended that you restart your computer for this change to take effect.

 

Also try deleting the WSCommCntrData.xml file from the following location.  C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2013 - English\R19.0\WebServices

 

 

_____________________________
A2K Technologies Support Team
www.a2ktechnologies.com.au

Product Support
dembkod
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 4 of 4 (612 Views)

Re: AutoCAD won't load no matter what!

01-18-2013 12:09 PM in reply to: willhope87

willhope87,

 

Hello. It sounds like you have a corrupt installation or a graphics card conflict. Let’s check the graphics card:

1.) Right-click the program icon on your desktop

2.) Click "Properties"

3.) Access the "Shortcut" tab

4.) In the "Target" field, after acadlt.exe" type a space and then /NOHARDWARE

5.) Click "OK" and retest

 

If this works, you have a graphics card driver conflict. Install a different driver and then remove this switch and see if it helps.

 

If you have a corrupt installation, you should uninstall through the control panel and then delete the program folders in these locations (they should be clearly named):

 

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\

C:\Program Files (x86)\Autodesk\

C:\Users\All Users\Autodesk\

C:\Users\**YOUR USERID**\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\

C:\Users\**YOUR USERID**\AppData\Local\Autodesk\

 

After these are deleted, I would reinstall as an admin with UAC and antivirus turned off.

 

Thank you for taking part in our community!

 

David Dembkoski

 

ADSK_logo_S_black_web.png

Product Support Specialist

Autodesk Product Support



David Dembkoski

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube